New York City  »  10464  »  Caroll St  »  102 Caroll St

102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information

102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 102 Caroll Street
Neighborhood City Island
Zip code 10464
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05628-0111

Sales & Tax Overview for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx

Purchase date 12/19/2025
Purchase price $500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,881

Lot & Building Information for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 703
Building dimensions 18.5 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Bungalow
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Caroll Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street City Island Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 102 Caroll Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464?

102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464 was built in 1930 and has a total of 703 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,560, the tax amount paid for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464 is $4,796. For the next year, the tax amount for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464 is estimated at $4,881.

When was 102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464 last sold and what was the last sale price?

102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464 was last sold in 12/19/2025 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464
Find out who owns 102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2025 $500,000
07/22/2021 $420,000
08/23/2019 $236,500
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2025 - D
01/12/2026 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2026010900613004)
12/19/2025 - D
01/12/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026010900613003)
12/19/2025 - D
01/12/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026010900613002)
12/19/2025 - D
01/12/2026 - R
Deed
(2026010900613001)
07/22/2021 - D
08/11/2021 - R
Deed
(2021072201369001)
08/23/2019 - D
09/09/2019 - R
Deed
(2019082901210001)
12/28/2018 - D
01/23/2019 - R
Deed
(2019012200878001)
03/09/2011 - D
02/15/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013013000999002)
01/19/2010 - D
02/12/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010020800555001)
02/18/2009 - D
03/03/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009022300060001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx, NY 10464. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,796
Estimated property tax: $4,881
Tax assessor's market value: $476,000
Assessed value: $28,560

Assessment History for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $476,000 $28,560 $24,172 19.843% $4,796 $4,796 +4.72%
2024/25 $499,000 $29,940 $22,804 20.085% $4,580 $4,580 +6.00%
2023/24 $447,000 $26,820 $21,514 20.085% $4,321 $4,321 +3.78%
2022/23 $439,000 $26,340 $20,502 20.309% $4,164 $4,164 +1.73%
2021/22 $461,000 $27,660 $20,502 19.963% $4,093 $4,093 -3.45%

Permits for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/14/2024 Alteration
08/14/2024 Alteration
08/11/2021 Alteration
03/03/2020 Alteration
01/17/2020 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 102 Caroll Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

City Island Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of City Island so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in City Island and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$659,000
23% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
0.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Burr Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 2.124
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name City Island Av/Schofield St
Line BX29
Distance (miles) 0.04