New York City  »  10464  »  Marine St  »  157 Marine St

157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information

157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Marine Street
Secondary address 157 Garage Marine St
Neighborhood City Island
Zip code 10464
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05640-0111

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Marine Street, Bronx

Purchase date 11/05/2025
Purchase price $995,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,449

Lot & Building Information for 157 Marine Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,840
Building dimensions 21 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Marine Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street City Island Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 157 Marine Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 157 Marine Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 157 Garage Marine St, Bronx, NY 10464

About 157 Marine Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464?

157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,580, the tax amount paid for 157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464 is $9,090. For the next year, the tax amount for 157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464 is estimated at $9,449.

When was 157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464 last sold and what was the last sale price?

157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464 was last sold in 11/05/2025 for $995,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 157 Marine Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464
Find out who owns 157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Marine Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Marine Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2025 $995,000
03/30/2017 $526,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 157 Marine Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 157 Marine Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2025 - D
12/01/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025111700839001)
11/05/2025 - D
11/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025111300173002)
11/05/2025 - D
11/18/2025 - R
Deed
(2025111300173001)
12/10/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020122800455001)
12/10/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020122300773001)
11/24/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Agreement
(2020122800455002)
11/24/2020 - D
12/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020121200057001)
04/12/2017 - D
04/18/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017041200338001)
03/30/2017 - D
04/14/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017041200325002)
03/30/2017 - D
04/14/2017 - R
Deed
(2017041200325001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Marine Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Marine Street, Bronx, NY 10464. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,091
Estimated property tax: $9,449
Tax assessor's market value: $943,000
Assessed value: $56,580

Assessment History for 157 Marine Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Marine Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $943,000 $56,580 $45,813 19.843% $9,091 $9,091 +3.92%
2024/25 $791,000 $47,460 $43,553 20.085% $8,748 $8,748 +5.19%
2023/24 $807,000 $48,420 $41,406 20.085% $8,316 $8,316 +3.18%
2022/23 $745,000 $44,700 $39,686 20.309% $8,060 $8,060 +1.73%
2021/22 $782,000 $46,920 $39,686 19.963% $7,923 $7,923 +11.49%

Permits for 157 Marine Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 157 Marine Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/11/2018 Alteration
06/30/2017 Alteration type 2
10/06/2000 Alteration type 3
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 157 Marine Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

City Island Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of City Island so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in City Island and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$659,000
23% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
0.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Burr Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 2.38
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name City Island Ave/Pilot St
Line BX29
Distance (miles) 0.049

Schools