Nassau County  »  11001  »  Poppy Pl  »  8 Poppy Pl

8 Poppy Place, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

8 Poppy Place, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Poppy Place, Floral Park, NY 11001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park
Zip code 11001
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Floral Park
Parcel ID 32-142-780

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park

Sale date 12/15/2023
Sale price $622,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,986

Lot & Building Information for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park

Building sqft 1,510
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Floral Park-Bellerose UFSD

Other Property Data for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park

• • Improvements for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park, NY 11001?

8 Poppy Place, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,510 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $627, the tax amount paid for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $10,986.

When was 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park, NY 11001 last sold?

8 Poppy Place, Floral Park, NY 11001 was last sold in 05/24/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2023 $622,500

Title Documents for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/05/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/05/2026 - R Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/24/2024 - D
06/11/2024 - R
Deed
05/24/2024 - D
06/11/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/15/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,987
Tax class
Market value $627,000
Assessed value $627
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $627,000 $627 1752.28 $10,987 +2.22%
2025 $627,000 $627 1714.27 $10,748 -6.06%
2024 $627,006 $627 1824.797 $11,441 -6.11%
2023 $627,000 $627 1943.517 $12,186 -10.27%
2022 $627,000 $627 2166.006 $13,581 -12.22%

Permits for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Poppy Place, Floral Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Floral Park Bellerose School 7 Public PK, K-6 893 0.11
Floral Park Bellerose School 7 Public PK, K-6 893 0.11
P.S. Is 295 6 Public PK, K-8 536 0.62
P.S. Is 295 6 Public PK, K-8 536 0.62
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 0.73

Nearest middle schools

P.S. Is 295 6 Public PK, K-8 536 0.62
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 0.73
Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.82
Grace Lutheran Day School NR Private PK, K-8 89 0.89