Nassau County  »  11001  »  Crocus Ave  »  287 Crocus Ave

287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park
Zip code 11001
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Floral Park
Parcel ID 32-142-785

Sales & Tax Overview for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park

Sale date 02/26/2019
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,568

Lot & Building Information for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park

Building sqft 1,304
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.096
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air
Fireplace 1

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Floral Park-Bellerose UFSD

Other Property Data for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park

• • Improvements for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001?

287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $498, the tax amount paid for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $8,726.

When was 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was last sold in 02/26/2019 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2019 $545,000
03/30/2017 $272,250
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/06/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/07/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/01/2021 - D
12/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/26/2019 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
03/21/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/21/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/26/2019 - D
03/26/2019 - R
Deed
02/26/2019 - D
03/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/22/2018 - D
06/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
03/30/2017 - D
04/12/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,726
Current property tax $8,569
Tax class
Market value $498,000
Assessed value $498
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $498,000 $498 1752.28 $8,726 -1.35%
2025 $516,000 $516 1714.27 $8,846 -6.06%
2024 $527,000 $516 1824.797 $9,416 -13.18%
2023 $558,000 $558 1943.517 $10,845 -4.99%
2022 $527,000 $527 2166.006 $11,415 -17.29%

Permits for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 287 Crocus Avenue, Floral Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Floral Park Bellerose School 7 Public PK, K-6 893 0.13
Floral Park Bellerose School 7 Public PK, K-6 893 0.13
P.S. Is 295 6 Public PK, K-8 536 0.61
P.S. Is 295 6 Public PK, K-8 536 0.61
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 0.75

Nearest middle schools

P.S. Is 295 6 Public PK, K-8 536 0.61
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 0.75
Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.82
Grace Lutheran Day School NR Private PK, K-8 89 0.87