New York City  »  10464  »  Reville St  »  171 Reville St

171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information

171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Reville Street
Neighborhood City Island
Zip code 10464
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05644-0205

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Reville Street, Bronx

Purchase date 08/31/2011
Purchase price $330,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,978

Lot & Building Information for 171 Reville Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,700
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 108 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 987
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Reville Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street City Island Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 171 Reville Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 171 Reville Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 171 Reville Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464?

171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464 was built in 1925 and has a total of 987 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,540, the tax amount paid for 171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464 is $5,624. For the next year, the tax amount for 171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464 is estimated at $5,978.

When was 171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464 last sold and what was the last sale price?

171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464 was last sold in 08/31/2011 for $330,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 171 Reville Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464
Find out who owns 171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Reville Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Reville Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2011 $330,000

Title Documents for 171 Reville Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020093000902001)
08/27/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020111300482001)
08/31/2011 - D
10/07/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011090701146002)
08/31/2011 - D
10/07/2011 - R
Deed
(2011090701146001)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Reville Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Reville Street, Bronx, NY 10464. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,624
Estimated property tax: $5,978
Tax assessor's market value: $559,000
Assessed value: $33,540
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 171 Reville Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Reville Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $559,000 $33,540 $28,345 19.843% $5,906 $5,624 +4.73%
2024/25 $494,000 $29,640 $26,740 20.085% $5,640 $5,371 +2.21%
2023/24 $575,000 $34,500 $26,162 20.085% $5,536 $5,255 -0.88%
2022/23 $535,000 $32,100 $26,102 20.309% $5,598 $5,301 +6.85%
2021/22 $503,000 $30,180 $24,852 19.963% $5,249 $4,961 +0.77%

Permits for 171 Reville Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 171 Reville Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

City Island Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of City Island so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in City Island and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$659,000
23% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
0.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Burr Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 2.107
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name City Island Av / Ditmars St
Line BX29
Distance (miles) 0.061

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 175 City Island 6 Yes Public K-8 239 0.40
St Mary Star Of The Sea School NR No Private PK, K-8 218 0.38