180 Sutherland Street, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information
180 Sutherland Street, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 180 Sutherland Street |
| Secondary address | 180 Garage Sutherland St |
| Neighborhood | City Island |
| Zip code | 10464 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 05648-0022 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,187 |
Lot & Building Information for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 5,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) |
| Building sqft | 932 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | Sutherland Street (narrow) King Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | City Island Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 11 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 0.69 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.75 Miles |
Other Property Data for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 180 Garage Sutherland St, Bronx, NY 10464
About 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx
180 Sutherland Street, Bronx, NY 10464 was built in 1920 and has a total of 932 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx, NY 10464 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $40,380, the tax amount paid for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx, NY 10464 is $5,821. For the next year, the tax amount for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx, NY 10464 is estimated at $6,187.
When was 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx, NY 10464 last sold?180 Sutherland Street, Bronx, NY 10464 was last sold in 04/22/2002.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx, NY 10464. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,822 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,187 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $673,000 |
| Assessed value: | $40,380 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $673,000 | $40,380 | $29,338 | 19.843% | $6,103 | $5,822 | -1.47% |
| 2024/25 | $586,000 | $35,160 | $29,418 | 20.085% | $6,178 | $5,909 | +1.00% |
| 2023/24 | $632,000 | $37,920 | $29,126 | 20.085% | $6,131 | $5,850 | +5.36% |
| 2022/23 | $550,000 | $33,000 | $27,339 | 20.309% | $5,849 | $5,552 | +8.11% |
| 2021/22 | $577,000 | $34,620 | $25,729 | 19.963% | $5,424 | $5,136 | +0.75% |
Permits for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 180 Sutherland Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
City Island Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of City Island so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in City Island and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | AE (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 1 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Burr Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 1.905 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||