Nassau County  »  11793  »  George Rd  »  1611 George Rd

1611 George Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

1611 George Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1611 George Road, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1611 George Road, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-250-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1611 George Road, Wantagh

Sale date 07/30/2025
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,904

Lot & Building Information for 1611 George Road, Wantagh

Building sqft 1,491
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.215
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1611 George Road, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 1611 George Road, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1611 George Road, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1611 George Road, Wantagh, NY 11793?

1611 George Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,491 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1611 George Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $540, the tax amount paid for 1611 George Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $15,919.

When was 1611 George Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1611 George Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 07/30/2025 for $925,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1611 George Road, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1611 George Road, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2025 $925,000
06/01/2007 $633,000
12/19/2006 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1611 George Road, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1611 George Road, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/30/2025 - D
08/06/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
07/30/2025 - D
08/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
09/27/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/01/2007 - D
06/13/2007 - R
Deed
12/19/2006 - D
01/10/2007 - R
Deed
07/31/2000 - D
08/10/2000 - R
Deed
05/13/1993 - D
06/03/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1611 George Road, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 1611 George Road, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,919
Current property tax $14,904
Tax class
Market value $540,000
Assessed value $540
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1611 George Road, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1611 George Road, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $540,000 $540 2873.519 $15,517 -5.50%
2024 $540,000 $540 3040.661 $16,420 -3.55%
2023 $533,000 $533 3193.908 $17,024 -11.20%
2022 $540,000 $540 3550.251 $19,171 -16.33%
2021 $558,000 $558 4106.272 $22,913 +48.80%

Permits for 1611 George Road, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 1611 George Road, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1611 George Road, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1611 George Road, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.23
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.23
Forest Lake School 6 Public PK, K-5 387 0.46
Forest Lake School 6 Public PK, K-5 387 0.46
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.59
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 0.60
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.06
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.22
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.49

Nearest high schools

Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.59
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 0.59
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 0.79
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.50
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.96

Neighbors for 1611 George Road, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 1611 George Road, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3363 Emeric Ave, Wantagh 1,430 08/12/2025 $825,000
1651 George Rd, Wantagh 2,236 07/29/1993 $226,000
1620 George Rd, Wantagh 1,596
3345 DE Mott Ave, Wantagh 2,350 06/29/2007 $495,000
1693 Wantagh Ave, Wantagh 1,947 01/29/2019 $590,000
3385 Emeric Ave, Wantagh 2,298 03/06/1997 $220,000
1657 George Rd, Wantagh 1,589 11/12/2007
1639 George Rd, Wantagh 1,463 06/08/2018 $571,000
1699 Wantagh Ave, Wantagh 2,256 02/04/2004 $470,000
3397 Emeric Ave, Wantagh 2,984 08/13/1993 $227,500
3359 DE Mott Pl, Wantagh 2,263 10/16/2006 $698,000
1705 Wantagh Ave, Wantagh 2,560
3379 DE Mott Pl, Wantagh 2,026 11/29/2016 $820,000
3403 Emeric Ave, Wantagh 1,463 04/01/2003 $415,000
1601 George Rd, Wantagh 1,644 03/03/2022 $585,000
1621 George Rd, Wantagh 1,323 05/16/2025
3351 DE Mott Pl, Wantagh 1,962 11/04/1993 $214,500
3365 DE Mott Ave, Wantagh 2,193 11/01/2001 $420,000
1618 Vestry Rd, Wantagh 2,978 05/22/1997 $195,000
3371 Emeric Ave, Wantagh 2,778 08/12/2014