Nassau County  »  11793  »  Willow St  »  2295 Willow St

2295 Willow Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

2295 Willow Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2295 Willow Street, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 63-112-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh

Sale date 11/27/2018
Sale price $484,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,678

Lot & Building Information for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh

Building sqft 1,472
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh, NY 11793?

2295 Willow Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464, the tax amount paid for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $13,678.

When was 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2295 Willow Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 11/27/2018 for $484,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2018 $484,000
06/29/2006 $498,000
03/31/2003 $338,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/28/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/02/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/21/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/23/2019 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
12/27/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/27/2018 - D
12/12/2018 - R
Deed
11/27/2018 - D
12/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/29/2006 - D
07/19/2006 - R
Deed
03/31/2003 - D
04/09/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,679
Tax class
Market value $464,000
Assessed value $464
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $451,000 $451 2873.519 $12,960 -6.53%
2024 $479,000 $456 3040.661 $13,865 -8.03%
2023 $472,000 $472 3193.908 $15,075 -11.35%
2022 $479,000 $479 3550.251 $17,006 -14.08%
2021 $482,000 $482 4106.272 $19,792 +79.69%

Permits for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplewood School NR Private PK-K 139 0.29
Maplewood School NR Private PK-K 139 0.29
Seaford Harbor School 6 Public K-5 561 0.68
Mandalay School 6 Public PK, K-5 285 0.76
Mandalay School 6 Public PK, K-5 285 0.76

Nearest middle schools

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 0.93
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.31
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.78
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 1.80
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.83

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.13
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.71
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.77
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.83
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 2.01

Neighbors for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 2295 Willow Street, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2315 Willow St, Wantagh 1,344 10/16/2019 $440,000
2296 Beech St, Wantagh 1,890 02/21/1995 $162,000
2299 Willow St, Wantagh 1,963 01/13/2006
3272 Merrick Rd, Wantagh 2,802 01/05/2001 $350,000
2324 Atlantic Blvd, Wantagh 1,652
2310 Beech St, Wantagh 1,679 07/20/2021 $570,000
2309 Willow St, Wantagh 1,278 07/02/2021 $550,000
3296 Merrick Rd, Wantagh 2,400 01/01/2023 $450,000
2291 Willow St, Wantagh 1,080 05/05/2021 $545,000
3288 Merrick Rd, Wantagh 3,204 01/25/2006
2302 Beech St, Wantagh 1,846 03/18/2016
2308 Atlantic Blvd, Wantagh 1,152 01/24/2025
3266 Merrick Rd, Wantagh 3,080 03/29/2023 $1,250,000
2298 Atlantic Blvd, Wantagh 1,536 03/29/1994 $170,000
3300 Merrick Rd, Wantagh 2,000 02/01/2005
2305 Willow St, Wantagh 1,344 01/03/2022 $665,000
2314 Atlantic Ave, Wantagh 1,152
3274 Merrick Rd, Wantagh 1,936 03/04/2016 $375,000
2319 Willow St, Wantagh 1,341 09/02/2021
2304 Atlantic Blvd, Wantagh 1,152 03/24/2022 $625,000