Nassau County  »  11793  »  Merrick Rd  »  3274 Merrick Rd

3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 63-112-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh

Sale date 03/04/2016
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,460

Lot & Building Information for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh

Building sqft 1,936
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.106
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,936 Retail 1101-3000 sq. ft. C 1948 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,936 Support area
01-01 1,936 Retail 1,101 - 3,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh

How many sq. ft. does 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 has a total of 1,936 square feet and a current price per square foot of $193.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh, NY 11793?

3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $254,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2016 $375,000
10/24/2014 $311,000
03/19/2002 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/04/2016 - D
03/08/2016 - R
Deed
10/24/2014 - D
12/05/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/19/2002 - D
04/05/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,789
Current property tax $15,460
Tax class
Market value $254,500
Assessed value $2,545
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $247,900 $2,479 602.925 $14,947 -8.54%
2024 $289,300 $2,893 564.906 $16,343 -10.45%
2023 $289,300 $2,893 630.844 $18,250 -4.38%
2022 $289,300 $2,893 659.746 $19,086 -15.22%
2021 $322,700 $3,227 697.622 $22,512 -14.70%

Permits for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 31,497
Median age 42
Average household income $182,371
Family households 81.5%
Occupied housing units 10,430
Owner occupied units 95.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3274 Merrick Road, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.