Nassau County  »  11580  »  Rockaway Ave  »  396 Rockaway Ave

396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 39-385-119

Sales & Tax Overview for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Sale date 03/31/2020
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,480

Lot & Building Information for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Building sqft 8,300
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.191
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1

Area type Secondary strip
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
8,300 Retail multi occup C 1928 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 830 Support area
01-01 3,120 Retail store Central
01-01 5,180 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

How many sq. ft. does 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 has a total of 8,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.

What is the year built & the current market value of 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $595,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2020 $1,875,000
05/12/2015 $1,750,000
11/12/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/02/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/02/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/31/2020 - D
04/27/2020 - R
Deed
06/18/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/21/2019 - D
06/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage assignment of leases and rents and security agreement)
05/12/2015 - D
05/29/2015 - R
Deed
05/12/2015 - D
05/29/2015 - R
Deed
11/12/2008 - D
12/05/2008 - R
Deed
10/26/2008 - D
12/05/2008 - R
Deed
05/10/2000 - D
05/22/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $54,481
Tax class
Market value $595,800
Assessed value $5,958
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $595,800 $5,958 914.411 $54,481 +2.35%
2025 $595,800 $5,958 893.435 $53,231 +2.75%
2024 $595,780 $5,958 888.13 $51,805 +0.79%
2023 $595,800 $5,958 953.556 $51,397 -16.36%
2022 $595,800 $5,958 1031.363 $61,449 -12.19%

Permits for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/12/2024
12/10/2024
12/10/2024
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,092
Median age 41.8
Average household income $158,090
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 12,860
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 3.34
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $627,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $597,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 396 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).