Nassau County  »  11581  »  Roosevelt Ave  »  83 Roosevelt Ave

83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream
Zip code 11581
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 39-383-116

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream

Sale date 07/15/2025
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,455

Lot & Building Information for 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream

Building sqft 9,290
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.135
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Area type Secondary strip
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
9,290 Downtown row type C 1926 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 4,795 Retail store
02-02 4,495 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream

How many sq. ft. does 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 has a total of 9,290 square feet and a current price per square foot of $312.

What is the year built & the current market value of 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581?

83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $507,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2025 $2,900,000

Title Documents for 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/22/2025 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
07/15/2025 - D
07/22/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $46,406
Current property tax $45,455
Tax class
Market value $507,500
Assessed value $5,075
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $494,600 $4,946 893.435 $44,189 -6.91%
2024 $880,520 $5,422 888.13 $47,471 -13.74%
2023 $577,100 $5,771 953.556 $55,030 -39.41%
2022 $880,600 $8,806 1031.363 $90,822 -12.19%
2021 $927,600 $9,276 1114.979 $103,425 +130.30%

Permits for 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,652
Median age 39
Average household income $163,105
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 7,108
Owner occupied units 82.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $659,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $643,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Roosevelt Avenue, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)