Nassau County  »  11581  »  W Sunrise Hwy  »  66 W Sunrise Hwy

66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream
Zip code 11581
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 39-383-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

Sale date 06/14/2021
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $60,726

Lot & Building Information for 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,288
Building class Gas, Convenience and Service (432.44)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.246
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Area type Major strip
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,288 Service station - full B- 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 10,698 Land - gas/ service
01-01 1,288 Service station w/bays

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

How many sq. ft. does 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Gas, Convenience and Service (432.44) located at 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581 has a total of 1,288 square feet and a current price per square foot of $399.

What is the year built & the current market value of 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581?

66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $664,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2021 $515,000

Title Documents for 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/09/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/30/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
04/16/2024 - D
05/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/14/2021 - D
07/06/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/04/2021 - D
07/12/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/01/2014 - D
04/08/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $60,726
Tax class
Market value $664,100
Assessed value $6,641
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $664,100 $6,641 914.411 $60,726 +2.35%
2025 $664,100 $6,641 893.435 $59,333 +0.60%
2024 $664,010 $6,641 888.13 $58,981 +2.00%
2023 $735,200 $7,352 953.556 $57,824 -23.74%
2022 $735,200 $7,352 1031.363 $75,826 -11.94%

Permits for 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,818
Median age 37.2
Average household income $162,581
Family households 81.5%
Occupied housing units 7,120
Owner occupied units 83.4%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $672,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $670,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 West Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)