Nassau County  »  11581  »  Berkley St  »  11 Berkley St

11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream
Zip code 11581
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 39-382-212

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream

Sale date 04/04/2024
Sale price $820,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,026

Lot & Building Information for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,792
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Other Property Data for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581?

11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $516, the tax amount paid for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581 is $10,902.

When was 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was last sold in 04/04/2024 for $820,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2024 $820,500

Title Documents for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/03/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/04/2024 - D
05/10/2024 - R
Deed
04/04/2024 - D
05/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,903
Current property tax $11,026
Tax class
Market value $516,000
Assessed value $516
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $516,000 $516 2058.462 $10,622 -5.77%
2024 $516,000 $506 2227.595 $11,272 -8.95%
2023 $516,000 $516 2399.187 $12,380 -9.94%
2022 $516,000 $516 2663.886 $13,746 -13.33%
2021 $511,000 $511 3103.556 $15,859 +97.95%

Permits for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/17/2024
06/17/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brooklyn Avenue School 7 Public K-6 342 0.32
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.37
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.37
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.41
Robert W Carbonaro School 7 Public K-6 369 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.37
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.41
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.63
Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 1.02
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 1.23

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.41
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.63
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 0.78
Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 69 1.01
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.46

Neighbors for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 11 Berkley Street, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Berkley St, Valley Stream 1,344 09/24/2024
65 Roosevelt Ave, Valley Stream 26,732 11/04/2010 $3,200,000
194 Franklin Ave, Valley Stream 04/14/2011 $400,000
35 Berkley St, Valley Stream 1,164 08/03/1998 $164,000
16 Berkley St, Valley Stream 1,530 05/19/2020 $609,500
83 Roosevelt Ave, Valley Stream 9,290 07/15/2025 $2,900,000
65 Roosevelt Ave, Valley Stream 220 11/22/2016 $176,000
34 Sunrise Hwy, Valley Stream 2,000 07/27/2020 $1,200,000
66 W Sunrise Hwy, Valley Stream 1,288 06/14/2021 $515,000
73 Roosevelt Ave, Valley Stream 7,970 07/15/2025 $2,900,000
38 W Sunrise Hwy, Valley Stream 900 07/18/2018 $825,000
85 Roosevelt Ave, Valley Stream 1,196 08/15/2022 $495,000
23 Berkley St, Valley Stream 1,300 10/26/2006 $405,000
12 Berkeley St, Valley Stream 1,588 09/24/2000
15 Berkley St, Valley Stream 1,472 06/16/2011 $360,000
190 Franklin Ave, Valley Stream 04/14/2011 $400,000
27 Berkley St, Valley Stream 1,180 03/20/2014 $325,000
181 Franklin Ave, Valley Stream 52,813 01/09/2006
206 Franklin Ave, Valley Stream
91 Roosevelt Ave, Valley Stream 1,109 05/02/2016 $370,000