New York City  »  10463  »  W 234th St  »  287 W 234th St

287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 287 West 234th Street
Neighborhood Kingsbridge
Zip code 10463
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05762-0514

Sales & Tax Overview for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 10/26/2023
Purchase price $1,100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,171

Lot & Building Information for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,725
Lot dimensions 23 ft x 75 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,843
Building dimensions 23 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) West 234 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Kingsbridge Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.61 Miles

Other Property Data for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 287 West 234th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463?

287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,843 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,360, the tax amount paid for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 is $9,596. For the next year, the tax amount for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 is estimated at $10,171.

When was 287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 was last sold in 10/26/2023 for $1,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463
Find out who owns 287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2023 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2023 - D
11/02/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023103001190002)
10/26/2023 - D
11/02/2023 - R
Deed
(2023103001190001)
07/24/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2570007255257)
06/27/1988 - R Mortgage
(2560000720856)
06/27/1988 - R Deed
(2550000720855)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx, NY 10463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,596
Estimated property tax: $10,171
Tax assessor's market value: $806,000
Assessed value: $48,360

Assessment History for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $806,000 $48,360 $48,360 19.843% $9,596 $9,596 +2.40%
2024/25 $882,000 $52,920 $46,656 20.085% $9,371 $9,371 +2.27%
2023/24 $817,000 $49,020 $45,619 20.085% $9,163 $9,163 +2.05%
2022/23 $875,000 $52,500 $44,208 20.309% $8,978 $8,978 +2.95%
2021/22 $804,000 $48,240 $43,685 19.963% $8,721 $8,721 +0.55%

Permits for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/09/2018 Alteration type 2
04/09/2018 Alteration type 2
02/06/2018 Alteration
09/18/2017 Alteration type 2
09/13/2017 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 287 West 234th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kingsbridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kingsbridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$335,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 238th St at SW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.247
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Riverdale Av/Greystone Av
Line BX7