New York City  »  10463  »  W 236th St  »  302 W 236th St

302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 West 236th Street
Neighborhood Kingsbridge
Zip code 10463
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05763-0539

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 06/01/2004
Purchase price $100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,143

Lot & Building Information for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,585
Building dimensions 20 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) West 236 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Kingsbridge Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 302 West 236th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463?

302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,585 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,780, the tax amount paid for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 is $4,852. For the next year, the tax amount for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 is estimated at $5,143.

When was 302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 last sold?

302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 was last sold in 05/06/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463
Find out who owns 302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2004 $100,000

Title Documents for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Deed
(2019073001263001)
01/08/2018 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018010800097001)
07/15/2004 - D
08/06/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004071502451001)
06/01/2004 - D
08/12/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004061400213003)
06/01/2004 - D
08/12/2004 - R
Deed
(2004061400213002)
06/01/2004 - D
08/12/2004 - R
Deed
(2004061400213001)
07/19/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2640007744164)
06/07/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2590007684959)
02/21/2001 - R Deed
(2010007526101)
04/16/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2410006565441)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,852
Estimated property tax: $5,143
Tax assessor's market value: $863,000
Assessed value: $51,780
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $863,000 $51,780 $24,452 19.843% $9,704 $4,852 +4.72%
2024/25 $943,000 $56,580 $23,069 20.085% $9,267 $4,633 +1.72%
2023/24 $905,000 $54,300 $22,680 20.085% $9,111 $4,555 -1.10%
2022/23 $914,000 $54,840 $22,680 20.309% $9,212 $4,606 -46.59%
2021/22 $893,000 $53,580 $43,199 19.963% $8,624 $8,624 +0.55%

Permits for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 302 West 236th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Kingsbridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kingsbridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kingsbridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
59.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$559
86.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 238th St at SW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.182
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Riverdale Av/Greystone Av
Line BX7
Distance (miles) 0.159

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Milton Fein School 8 Yes Public K-5 400 0.23
Amber Charter School Kingsbridge 7 No Charter K-8 631 0.30
Visitation School NR No Private K-8 164 0.32
Kinneret Day School NR No Private PK-8 216 0.41