Nassau County  »  11566  »  Smith St  »  1991 Smith St

1991 Smith Street, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

1991 Smith Street, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1991 Smith Street, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1991 Smith Street, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-113-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick

Sale date 06/27/2025
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,386

Lot & Building Information for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick

Building sqft 4,590
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.112
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1984
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,590 Office 3501-5500 sf B 1984 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 450 Multi use storage
B1-B1 510 Support area
01-01 4,140 Offices 3,501 - 5,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1991 Smith Street, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 1991 Smith Street, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 1991 Smith Street, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 4,590 square feet and a current price per square foot of $255.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1991 Smith Street, Merrick, NY 11566?

1991 Smith Street, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $452,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2025 $1,175,000
06/19/2019 $920,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/08/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/27/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/27/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/28/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/19/2019 - D
06/27/2019 - R
Deed
06/19/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/19/2019 - D
06/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents, security agreement and financing statement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $34,386
Tax class
Market value $452,600
Assessed value $4,526
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $452,600 $4,526 756.022 $34,218 +6.36%
2024 $452,550 $4,526 710.802 $32,171 -1.94%
2023 $452,600 $4,526 758.412 $32,809 -8.46%
2022 $452,600 $4,526 791.856 $35,839 -13.27%
2021 $491,200 $4,912 841.25 $41,322 +33.62%

Permits for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,172
Median age 41
Average household income $202,242
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 11,563
Owner occupied units 95.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $641,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 1991 Smith Street, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Miller Pl, Merrick 1,374 02/23/2004
47 Miller Pl, Merrick 2,290 12/16/2014 $505,000