Nassau County  »  11566  »  Merrick Ave  »  2116 Merrick Ave

2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-113-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Current property tax $135,023

Lot & Building Information for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 19,587
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 3

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
19,587 Office 10k-20k sf C+ 1966 3

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 336 Support area
01-01 1,170 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
01-01 160 Support area
01-01 4,809 Parking garage
02-04 18,417 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

How many square feet does 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 have?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 19,587 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,777,200.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

No photo available
2116 Merrick Road Merrick NY 11566
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/07/2025
Last updated 04/29/2026
Lot size 0.2348 Acre

AAExplore the vibrant neighborhood surrounding the property in Merrick, NY. Positioned in a prime location, the area offers an array of conveniences, from popular dining spots like Left Coast Kitchen and Parlay Gastropub to recreational options such as Merrick Golf Course and Norman J. Levy Park & Preserve. Additionally, Merrick's charming downtown area is bustling with local shops and amenities, providing everything you need within reach. With easy access to major roads and public transportation, this location ensures seamless connectivity for professionals seeking a dynamic setting for their office or office building. Experience the best of Merrick's offerings at your doorstep. Multiple suites available. Municipal Lot behind the building.The office suite is occupied by a law firm and is available April 1st. Consisting or 4 offices, reception, private bath, conference room, and kitchenette.

View Listing

Brokers

Ben Indiviglia
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
4004B General Office $1,500/Sqft/Year 685 Ben Indiviglia
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
2116 Merrick Road Merrick NY 11566
2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 685 Sqft
Price $1,500/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $135,023
Tax class
Market value $1,777,200
Assessed value $17,772
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,788,800 $17,888 756.022 $135,237 -1.90%
2024 $2,086,900 $19,608 710.802 $137,853 +1.44%
2023 $2,086,900 $20,869 758.412 $135,900 -17.76%
2022 $2,086,900 $20,869 791.856 $165,252 -5.87%
2021 $2,086,900 $20,869 841.25 $175,560 +18.73%

Permits for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,172
Median age 41
Average household income $202,242
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 11,563
Owner occupied units 95.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $641,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2116 Merrick Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.