Nassau County  »  11566  »  Merrick Ave  »  15 Merrick Ave

15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-128-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 11/22/2016
Sale price $2,625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $105,894

Lot & Building Information for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 11,948
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.15
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 2

Traffic Medium
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Merrick UFSD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
11,948 Office bldg lr 1-3s C 1952 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 2,580 Support area
01-01 2,580 Multi use sales Central
01-01 1,406 Multi-use office Central
02-03 2,812 Multi-use office Central
02-03 5,120 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 11,948 square feet and a current price per square foot of $219.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,412,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2016 $2,625,000
10/01/2004 $731,642
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/22/2016 - D
12/05/2016 - R
Deed
10/01/2004 - D
02/11/2005 - R
Deed
10/01/2004 - D
10/29/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $107,330
Current property tax $105,894
Tax class
Market value $1,412,700
Assessed value $14,127
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,389,100 $13,891 756.022 $105,019 +1.70%
2024 $1,620,600 $15,226 710.802 $103,265 +6.84%
2023 $1,620,600 $16,206 758.412 $96,652 -24.68%
2022 $1,620,600 $16,206 791.856 $128,328 -45.70%
2021 $2,809,500 $28,095 841.25 $236,349 +256.58%

Permits for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,172
Median age 41
Average household income $202,242
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 11,563
Owner occupied units 95.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $641,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Merrick Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.