Nassau County  »  11566  »  Merrick Ave  »  31 Merrick Ave

31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-128-125

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 11/22/1999
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $116,204

Lot & Building Information for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 11,220
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.106
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1995
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
11,220 Office 10k-20k sf C 1995 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,740 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf
01-01 3,740 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
02-02 3,740 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 11,220 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,529,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/1999 $1,300,000
04/04/1994 $140,000
08/18/1993 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/24/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/24/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/24/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/24/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/08/2021 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap mortgage and security agreement)
11/22/1999 - D
12/13/1999 - R
Deed
04/04/1994 - D
04/15/1994 - R
Deed
08/18/1993 - D
08/19/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $116,204
Tax class
Market value $1,529,500
Assessed value $15,295
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,529,500 $15,295 756.022 $115,634 +13.38%
2024 $1,705,730 $17,057 710.802 $101,986 -7.86%
2023 $1,494,100 $14,941 758.412 $110,690 -18.05%
2022 $1,705,700 $17,057 791.856 $135,067 +0.72%
2021 $1,594,100 $15,941 841.25 $134,104 +30.48%

Permits for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,172
Median age 41
Average household income $202,242
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 11,563
Owner occupied units 95.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $641,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Merrick Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.