Nassau County  »  11566  »  Merrick Rd  »  2291 Merrick Rd

2291 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

2291 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2291 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-W-1296

Sales & Tax Overview for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick

Tax class
Current property tax $58,113

Lot & Building Information for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick

Building class Paving, Blacktop or Fencing for Retail Services (450.84)
Acreage 0.651

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick

• • Improvements for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick

What is the assessed value of 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,649, the tax amount paid for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566 is $58,113.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/05/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/02/2021 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
08/21/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/21/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/21/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/21/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/27/2018 - D
08/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $58,113
Market value $764,900
Assessed value $7,649
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $764,900 $7,649 756.022 $57,072 +15.61%
2024 $764,900 $7,649 710.802 $49,365 +2.63%
2023 $764,900 $7,649 758.412 $48,098 -20.59%
2022 $764,900 $7,649 791.856 $60,569 +0.71%
2021 $714,900 $7,149 841.25 $60,141 +44.77%

Permits for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.45
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.62
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.62
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.45
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 0.62
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.86
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 1.14

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.45
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.86
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 0.92
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.05
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.54

Neighbors for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 2291 Merrick Road, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Helene Ave, Merrick 3,066 12/11/2007
43 Henry St, Merrick 1,789 11/30/2021 $670,000
2222 Sunrise Hwy, Merrick 2,267 08/08/2003 $525,000
49 Henry St, Merrick 1,876 02/03/2022
200 Loines Ave, Merrick 1,946 06/23/1997 $255,000
17 Richard St, Merrick 3,778 08/25/2025
186 Loines Ave, Merrick 1,964 01/04/2024
190 Loines Ave, Merrick 1,765 10/30/1998 $240,000
192 Loines Ave, Merrick 3,206 12/08/2022 $1,112,000
1911 Thelma Ave, Merrick 2,109 09/11/2020 $610,000
16 Grace Ave, Merrick 2,310 12/12/2012
188 Loines Ave, Merrick 2,165 04/15/2025
194 Loines Ave, Merrick 1,888 08/16/2018 $700,000
220 Liones Ave, Merrick 3,044 11/27/1996 $335,000
47 Henry St, Merrick 1,785 08/13/2004 $500,000
45 Henry St, Merrick 1,909 05/14/2002 $405,000
1940 Gormley Ave, Merrick 1,226 09/17/2013 $436,500
90 Thelma Ave, Merrick 1,195 12/29/2008 $405,000
1932 Gormley Ave, Merrick 1,819 06/27/2017 $675,000
2 Hewlett Ave, Point Lookout