Nassau County  »  11566  »  Benson Ln  »  52 Benson Ln

52 Benson Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

52 Benson Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Benson Lane, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Benson Lane, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-170-536

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick

Sale date 09/28/2012
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,941

Lot & Building Information for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick

Building sqft 1,384
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Residential (483.04)
Acreage 0.102
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
1,384 C- 1926 1
554 C 1926 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 680 Support area
01-01 704 Central
01-01 396
02-02 680 Multi-use apartments
A1-A1 158

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick

• • Improvements for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Benson Lane, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick, NY 11566?

52 Benson Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Benson Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,888, the tax amount paid for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 is $21,941.

When was 52 Benson Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Benson Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 09/28/2012 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2012 $300,000

Title Documents for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/22/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/28/2012 - D
10/05/2012 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,942
Market value $288,800
Assessed value $2,888
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,800 $2,888 756.022 $21,547 +11.32%
2024 $288,858 $2,888 710.802 $19,355 -1.73%
2023 $288,800 $2,888 758.412 $19,696 -13.87%
2022 $288,800 $2,888 791.856 $22,869 +0.68%
2021 $270,000 $2,700 841.25 $22,714 +12.23%

Permits for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Benson Lane, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.15
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.18