Nassau County  »  11566  »  Sunrise Hwy  »  18 Sunrise Hwy

18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-171-109

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Sale date 08/02/2007
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $112,861

Lot & Building Information for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Building sqft 13,671
Building class Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.615
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
13,671 Auto dealer/f-sevice C 1975 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 2,340 Auto showroom/office Central
01-01 2,340 Auto showroom/office Central
01-01 490 Multi use storage
01-01 2,340 Auto showroom/office Central
01-01 4,134 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

• • Improvements for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14) located at 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 13,671 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566?

18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,485,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2007 $2,700,000
07/29/1993 $2,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/03/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/30/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/17/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
08/02/2007 - D
08/23/2007 - R
Deed
07/29/1993 - D
08/13/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $112,861
Tax class
Market value $1,485,500
Assessed value $14,855
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,485,500 $14,855 759.752 $112,861 -2.22%
2025 $1,526,800 $15,268 756.022 $115,429 -2.00%
2024 $1,760,800 $17,608 710.802 $117,780 +1.73%
2023 $1,760,800 $17,608 758.412 $115,772 -16.97%
2022 $1,760,800 $17,608 791.856 $139,430 -35.22%

Permits for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,741
Median age 42.4
Average household income $207,920
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 11,613
Owner occupied units 96.0%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $755,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $671,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation