Nassau County  »  11566  »  Lincoln Blvd  »  71 Lincoln Blvd

71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-189-409

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

Sale date 08/13/2004
Sale price $689,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,039

Lot & Building Information for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

Building sqft 2,588
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

• • Improvements for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566?

71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $647, the tax amount paid for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566 is $20,133.

When was 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 08/13/2004 for $689,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2004 $689,000
10/03/2003 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/13/2004 - D
09/09/2004 - R
Deed
10/03/2003 - D
10/24/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,134
Current property tax $19,040
Tax class
Market value $647,000
Assessed value $647
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $621,000 $621 3035.516 $18,851 -7.80%
2024 $655,000 $635 3219.657 $20,445 -8.56%
2023 $658,000 $658 3397.813 $22,358 -9.59%
2022 $655,000 $655 3775.361 $24,729 -12.83%
2021 $648,000 $648 4377.796 $28,368 +77.54%

Permits for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.20
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.37
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.37
Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.54
Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.20
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 0.53
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.61
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 0.90
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 0.95

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.20
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.61
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 0.94
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.16
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.30

Neighbors for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 71 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,378 10/24/2025 $760,000
66 Henry St, Merrick 1,579 09/08/1993 $230,950
95 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,232 10/31/2017 $479,000
77 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,238 06/10/2015
107 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,378 10/08/2021
100 Fox Blvd, Merrick 1,600 09/26/2019 $440,000
58 Henry St, Merrick 1,165 03/28/2022 $555,000
60 Henry St, Merrick 2,076 11/04/2003 $480,000
62 Henry St, Merrick 1,786 09/08/2022
112 Fox Blvd, Merrick 2,418 08/13/2003 $465,000
59 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,418 02/19/2025 $825,000
53 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,372 08/15/2016 $455,599
52 Henry St, Merrick 1,931 03/31/2025 $475,000
64 Henry St, Merrick 1,797
89 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,232 04/06/2016
106 Fox Blvd, Merrick 1,904 06/22/1999 $235,000
101 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,378 02/14/2000 $285,000
54 Henry St, Merrick 1,168 08/29/2019 $489,250
83 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,388 07/15/2004 $450,000
111 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,388 01/31/2001 $309,000