Nassau County  »  11566  »  Lincoln Blvd  »  59 Lincoln Blvd

59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-189-415

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

Sale date 02/19/2025
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,629

Lot & Building Information for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

Building sqft 1,418
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

• • Improvements for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566?

59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,418 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $438, the tax amount paid for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566 is $13,629.

When was 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 02/19/2025 for $825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2025 $825,000
12/23/2020 $635,000
12/22/2014 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/05/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/04/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/19/2025 - D
03/03/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
05/19/2022 - D
08/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/22/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/23/2020 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Deed
12/23/2020 - D
03/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/22/2014 - D
01/13/2015 - R
Deed
04/03/2007 - D
06/07/2007 - R
Deed
01/18/2007 - D
02/01/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,630
Tax class
Market value $438,000
Assessed value $438
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $438,000 $438 3111.848 $13,630 +1.13%
2025 $444,000 $444 3035.516 $13,478 -12.43%
2024 $497,236 $478 3219.657 $15,390 -8.87%
2023 $497,000 $497 3397.813 $16,887 -7.77%
2022 $485,000 $485 3775.361 $18,311 -8.68%

Permits for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.18
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.36
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.36
Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.52
Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.18
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 0.52
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.59
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 0.88
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 0.96

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.18
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.59
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 0.92
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.19
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.28

Neighbors for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 59 Lincoln Boulevard, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Henry St, Merrick 1,579 09/08/1993 $230,950
70 Henry St, Merrick 1,777 04/03/2007 $565,000
65 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,378 10/24/2025 $760,000
95 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,232 10/31/2017 $479,000
77 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,238 06/10/2015
107 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,378 10/08/2021
58 Henry St, Merrick 1,165 03/28/2022 $555,000
60 Henry St, Merrick 2,076 11/04/2003 $480,000
62 Henry St, Merrick 1,786 09/08/2022
71 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 2,588 08/13/2004 $689,000
112 Fox Blvd, Merrick 2,418 08/13/2003 $465,000
53 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,372 08/15/2016 $455,599
52 Henry St, Merrick 1,931 03/31/2025 $475,000
64 Henry St, Merrick 1,797
89 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,232 04/06/2016
68 Henry St, Merrick 1,759
101 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,378 02/14/2000 $285,000
54 Henry St, Merrick 1,168 08/29/2019 $489,250
83 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,388 07/15/2004 $450,000
111 Lincoln Blvd, Merrick 1,388 01/31/2001 $309,000