New York City  »  10471  »  Livingston Ave  »  4501 Livingston Ave

4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4501 Livingston Avenue
Secondary address 401-405 W 245th St
Neighborhood Fieldston
Zip code 10471
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05811-0270

Sales & Tax Overview for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $23,132

Lot & Building Information for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 9,444
Lot dimensions 46 ft x 175 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 4,420
Building dimensions 50 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1905
Frontage(s) 2000 CB Boundary (narrow)
West 245 Street (narrow)
Livingston Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fieldston Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 401-405 W 245th St, Bronx, NY 10471

About 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471?

4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1905 and has a total of 4,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $109,980, the tax amount paid for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 is $21,823. For the next year, the tax amount for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $23,132.

When was 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold?

4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 08/28/1995.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471
Find out who owns 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2021 - D
04/27/2021 - R
Landmark Designation
(2021042101422001)
02/10/2015 - D
02/23/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015021000469001)
12/14/2010 - D
12/17/2010 - R
Landmark Designation
(2010121401075001)
08/13/2009 - D
09/28/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009092500388005)
08/13/2009 - D
09/28/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009092500388004)
08/12/2009 - D
09/28/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009092500388006)
08/12/2009 - D
09/28/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009092500388003)
08/12/2009 - D
09/28/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009092500388001)
08/11/2009 - D
09/28/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009092500388002)
11/22/2004 - D
07/07/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005061701517001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $21,823
Estimated property tax: $23,132
Tax assessor's market value: $1,833,000
Assessed value: $109,980

Assessment History for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,833,000 $109,980 $109,980 19.843% $21,823 $21,823 -9.79%
2024/25 $2,023,000 $121,380 $120,442 20.085% $24,191 $24,191 +0.22%
2023/24 $2,336,000 $140,160 $120,182 20.085% $24,139 $24,139 +0.66%
2022/23 $2,513,000 $150,780 $118,078 20.309% $24,277 $23,980 +7.90%
2021/22 $2,638,000 $158,280 $111,332 19.963% $22,513 $22,225 +0.60%

Permits for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Fieldston Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fieldston so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fieldston and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$333,000
-19.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
52.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.339
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Henry Hudson Pky E/W 246 St
Line BX20
Distance (miles) 0.226

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 81 Robert J Christen 9 Yes Public K-5 672 0.84
Ethical Culture the Fieldston LS NR No Private PK, K-5 0 0.09
Horace Mann School Lower Div NR No Private K-5 0 0.18
Horace Mann School NR No Private K-12 1,791 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy (Ms High School 141) 5 Yes Public 6-12 1,417 0.57
Ethical Culture Fieldston Middle School NR No Private 6-8 0 0.18
Fieldston Middle School NR No Private 6-8 390 0.19
Horace Mann School NR No Private K-12 1,791 0.37
St Margaret of Cortona School NR No Private PK-8 246 0.40

Nearest high schools

Horace Mann Upper School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.30
Horace Mann School NR No Private K-12 1,791 0.37
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.40
Yeshiva Of The Telshe Alumni NR No Private 9-12 97 0.40
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Of Riverdale NR No Private 9-12 81 0.40

Neighbors for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 4501 Livingston Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4570 Delafield Ave, Bronx 3,692 05/02/2024 $2,550,000
404 W 246th St, Bronx 4,820 05/13/2023 $2,500,000
4540 Fieldston Rd, Bronx 4,048 09/23/2021
4526 Delafield Ave, Bronx 2,221 06/03/1975
4580 Delafield Ave, Bronx 2,460 11/04/1999
4535 Livingston Ave, Bronx 5,096 01/16/2025
4530 Fieldston Rd, Bronx 5,431 03/11/2024
4516 Delafield Ave, Bronx 1,268 02/21/2019 $1,039,500
4506 Delafield Ave, Bronx 3,550 03/22/2021 $2,580,000
4530 Delafield Ave, Bronx 4,148 03/29/2004 $1,625,000
4513 Livingston Ave, Bronx 5,472 11/29/2017 $1,950,000
4547 Livingston Ave, Bronx 6,378 09/15/2016 $3,900,000
4512 Delafield Ave, Bronx 2,900 10/18/2022
4520 Delafield Ave, Bronx 2,306 11/24/2020
4560 Fieldston Rd, Bronx 2,578 12/11/2020
4544 Fieldston Rd, Bronx 4,002 07/29/1983
4500 Delafield Ave, Bronx 2,098 10/29/2019 $990,000
4525 Livingston Ave, Bronx 7,357 05/07/2021 $4,675,000
4551 Livingston Ave, Bronx 5,855 04/01/1997
4560 Delafield Ave, Bronx 4,066 01/18/2023 $1,637,500