New York City  »  10471  »  Fieldston Rd  »  4599 Fieldston Rd

4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4599 Fieldston Road
Secondary address 440-450 W 246th St
Neighborhood Fieldston
Zip code 10471
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05812-0056

Sales & Tax Overview for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $26,686

Lot & Building Information for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Lot sqft 11,462
Lot dimensions 84.33 ft x 135.92 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 5,341
Building dimensions 70 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Stone
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Fieldston Road (narrow)
Fieldston Road (wide)
West 246 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.68 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 440-450 W 246th St, Bronx, NY 10471

About 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471?

4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1910 and has a total of 5,341 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,840, the tax amount paid for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 is $26,686. For the next year, the tax amount for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $26,686.

When was 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold?

4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 11/01/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471
Find out who owns 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2021 - D
04/27/2021 - R
Landmark Designation
(2021042101422001)
01/13/2021 - D
01/21/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021011501046001)
12/14/2010 - D
12/17/2010 - R
Landmark Designation
(2010121401075001)
04/14/2010 - D
04/20/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010041500068001)
03/24/2010 - D
04/08/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010033100921001)
11/29/2007 - D
12/18/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007120601072001)
12/08/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003112402381001)
05/05/2003 - R Agreement
(2003032600607001)
11/12/2002 - D
05/05/2003 - R
Power of Attorney
(2003032600607002)
11/01/2002 - D
05/05/2003 - R
NYC Real Property Transfer Tax
(2003032600607003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $26,686
Estimated property tax: $26,686
Tax assessor's market value: $3,164,000
Assessed value: $189,840

Assessment History for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,164,000 $189,840 $134,486 19.843% $26,686 $26,686 -0.46%
2024/25 $3,140,000 $188,400 $133,476 20.085% $26,809 $26,809 +6.00%
2023/24 $3,652,000 $219,120 $125,922 20.085% $25,291 $25,291 +4.83%
2022/23 $3,847,000 $230,820 $118,795 20.309% $24,126 $24,126 +7.84%
2021/22 $3,123,000 $187,380 $112,072 19.963% $22,373 $22,373 -5.14%

Permits for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/03/2025 Alteration
03/26/2025 Alteration
09/27/1999 Alteration type 2
10/07/1997 Alteration type 2
09/11/1997 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Fieldston Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fieldston so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fieldston and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$272,500
38.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
211% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.463
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Henry Hudson Pky E/W 246 St
Line BX20
Distance (miles) 0.1

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 81 Robert J Christen 9 Yes Public K-5 672 0.71
Ethical Culture the Fieldston LS NR No Private PK, K-5 0 0.18
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.27
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy (Ms High School 141) 5 Yes Public 6-12 1,417 0.57
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.27
St Margaret of Cortona School NR No Private PK-8 246 0.27
Fieldston Middle School NR No Private 6-8 390 0.29
Ethical Culture Fieldston Middle School NR No Private 6-8 0 0.29

Nearest high schools

Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.27
Yeshiva Of The Telshe Alumni NR No Private 9-12 97 0.27
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Of Riverdale NR No Private 9-12 81 0.27
Horace Mann Upper School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.36
Horace Mann School NR No Private K-12 1,791 0.41

Neighbors for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 4599 Fieldston Road, Bronx, NY 10471.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4570 Delafield Ave, Bronx 3,692 05/02/2024 $2,550,000
4501 Delafield Ave, Bronx 2,788 12/19/2016 $1,877,000
4580 Delafield Ave, Bronx 2,460 11/04/1999
4526 Delafield Ave, Bronx 2,221 06/03/1975
4561 Fieldston Rd, Bronx 4,240 07/28/2004 $1,875,000
4516 Delafield Ave, Bronx 1,268 02/21/2019 $1,039,500
4595 Fieldston Rd, Bronx 3,594 06/22/2017 $3,075,000
4575 Fieldston Rd, Bronx 3,144 09/06/1996
4571 Fieldston Rd, Bronx 2,710 08/27/1996
4485 Fieldston Rd, Bronx 3,948 01/28/2020 $3,250,000
4530 Delafield Ave, Bronx 4,148 03/29/2004 $1,625,000
4506 Delafield Ave, Bronx 3,550 03/22/2021 $2,580,000
4506 Henry Hudson Pkwy E, Bronx 2,964 07/05/2007 $1,360,000
4520 Delafield Ave, Bronx 2,306 11/24/2020
4512 Delafield Ave, Bronx 2,900 10/18/2022
4502 Henry Hudson Pkwy, Bronx 9,178 08/12/1975
458 W 246th St, Bronx 3,724 12/16/2014 $1,850,000
4495 Fieldston Rd, Bronx 2,972 04/10/2013
4585 Fieldston Rd, Bronx 4,195 08/07/1973
4560 Delafield Ave, Bronx 4,066 01/18/2023 $1,637,500