New York City  »  10471  »  W 252nd St  »  224 W 252nd St

224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 West 252nd Street
Neighborhood Fieldston
Zip code 10471
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05825-1541

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx

Purchase date 01/27/2026
Purchase price $1,140,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,289

Lot & Building Information for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,600
Lot dimensions 36 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,367
Building dimensions 21 ft x 41.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) Old Albany Post Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Broadway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.98 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471?

224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,367 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,000, the tax amount paid for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 is $9,289. For the next year, the tax amount for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $9,289.

When was 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold and what was the last sale price?

224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 01/27/2026 for $1,140,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471
Find out who owns 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2026 $1,140,000
01/17/2025 $600,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2026 - D
02/24/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026020500907001)
01/27/2026 - D
02/24/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026020500907003)
01/27/2026 - D
02/24/2026 - R
Deed
(2026020500907002)
01/17/2025 - D
01/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025012700279002)
01/17/2025 - D
01/29/2025 - R
Deed
(2025012700279001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,290
Estimated property tax: $9,289
Tax assessor's market value: $1,100,000
Assessed value: $66,000

Assessment History for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,100,000 $66,000 $46,817 19.843% $9,290 $9,290 +11.55%
2024/25 $1,214,000 $72,840 $41,463 20.085% $9,332 $8,328 +6.77%
2023/24 $1,045,000 $62,700 $38,834 20.085% $8,804 $7,800 +5.65%
2022/23 $1,073,000 $64,380 $36,353 20.309% $8,398 $7,383 +8.73%
2021/22 $1,127,000 $67,620 $34,014 19.963% $7,788 $6,790 -5.14%

Permits for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/22/2026 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 224 West 252nd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Fieldston Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fieldston so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fieldston and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$333,000
-19.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
52.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.514
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/Lakeview Pl
Line BX9
Distance (miles) 0.089

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)