210 West 256th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information
210 West 256th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 210 West 256th Street |
| Neighborhood | North Riverdale |
| Zip code | 10471 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 05841-1977 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx
| Purchase date | 04/30/2021 |
| Purchase price | $799,995 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,289 |
Lot & Building Information for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 2,166 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) |
| Building sqft | 1,312 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Built-in garage |
| Year built | 1935 |
| Frontage(s) | West 256 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Broadway |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 10 |
| Community district | 8 |
| Closest police station | 1.34 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.90 Miles |
Other Property Data for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 210 West 256th Street, Bronx
210 West 256th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,312 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 210 West 256th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $52,080, the tax amount paid for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 is $7,820. For the next year, the tax amount for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $8,289.
When was 210 West 256th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold and what was the last sale price?210 West 256th Street, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 04/30/2021 for $799,995.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,821 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,289 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $868,000 |
| Assessed value: | $52,080 |
Assessment History for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $868,000 | $52,080 | $39,413 | 19.843% | $7,821 | $7,821 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $858,000 | $51,480 | $37,182 | 20.085% | $7,468 | $7,468 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $803,000 | $48,180 | $35,078 | 20.085% | $7,045 | $7,045 | -1.10% |
| 2022/23 | $737,000 | $44,220 | $35,078 | 20.309% | $7,124 | $7,124 | +2.50% |
| 2021/22 | $759,000 | $45,540 | $34,814 | 19.963% | $6,950 | $6,950 | +0.55% |
Permits for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
North Riverdale Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of North Riverdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in North Riverdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.88 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Broadway/Mosholu Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.106 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 81 Robert J Christen | 9 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 672 | 0.41 |
| Riverdale Country School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 1,168 | 0.29 |
| St Margaret Of Cortona School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 281 | 0.48 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy (Ms High School 141) | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-12 | 1,417 | 1.37 |
| Horace Mann School | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 1,791 | 0.63 |
| Horace Mann School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 1,786 | 0.64 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sar High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 536 | 0.50 |
| Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Of Riverdale | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 81 | 0.64 |
Neighbors for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 210 West 256th Street, Bronx, NY 10471.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5420 Sylvan Ave, Bronx | 3,465 | 06/15/2022 | |
| 6393 Broadway, Bronx | 11,964 | 04/11/2024 | $9,200,000 |
| 231 W 254th St, Bronx | 1,072 | 03/06/2002 | $309,750 |
| 5410-5412 Sylvan Ave, Bronx | 3,300 | 04/26/2006 | $997,000 |
| 5430 Post Rd, Bronx | 2,306 | 11/05/2014 | $828,850 |
| 5401 Post Rd, Bronx | 10,000 | 01/25/2002 | |
| 235 W 254th St, Bronx | 1,120 | 06/27/1986 | |
| 5450 Post Rd, Bronx | 4,037 | 05/24/2017 | $1,294,000 |
| 5454 Post Rd, Bronx | 1,620 | 08/15/1986 | |
| 5424 Post Rd, Bronx | 1,800 | 05/25/2004 | $590,000 |
| 5438 Sylvan Ave, Bronx | 2,600 | 08/05/2014 | $737,500 |
| 5470 Post Rd, Bronx | 2,664 | 01/28/2021 | |
| 5466 Post Rd, Bronx | 2,760 | 01/28/2021 | |
| 5452 Post Rd, Bronx | 1,620 | 01/28/2013 | $560,000 |
| 5442 Post Rd, Bronx | 2,466 | 11/04/2021 | $800,000 |
| 5440 Post Rd, Bronx | 2,466 | 07/25/2007 | $760,000 |
| 233 W 254th St, Bronx | 1,096 | 05/02/1994 | |
| 5430 Sylvan Ave, Bronx | 2,536 | 06/30/2004 | $620,000 |
| 5436 Sylvan Ave, Bronx | 2,600 | 09/10/2021 | |
| 6389 Broadway, Bronx | 6,000 | 04/11/2024 | $9,200,000 |