San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Elizabeth St  »  489 Elizabeth St

489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Noe Valley
Parcel ID 3654-072

Sales & Tax Overview for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco

Sale date 10/11/2023
Sale price $3,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,362

Lot & Building Information for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,113
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.068
Year built 2010
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco, CA 94114?

489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was built in 2010 and has a total of 3,113 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,927,000, the tax amount paid for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 is $46,444.

When was 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was last sold in 10/11/2023 for $3,850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2023 $3,850,000
04/06/2018 $3,729,000
12/01/2010 $1,995,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/24/2025 Assgn Deed of Trust
12/26/2023 Reconveyance
12/26/2023 Substitution Trustee
10/11/2023 Grant Deed
10/11/2023 Res Energy Inspctn
06/22/2023 Grant Deed
12/10/2018 Grant Deed
04/06/2018 Deed of Trust 04/01/2048
04/06/2018 Grant Deed
03/21/2018 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,445
Current property tax $46,362
Market value $3,927,000

Assessment History for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,850,000 1.1714 $45,099 -6.10%
2023-2024 $4,078,201 1.1777 $48,029 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,998,238 1.1797 $47,167 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,919,842 1.18248 $46,351 -0.31%
2020-2021 $3,879,650 1.1984 $46,494 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Philip School NR Private K-8 223 0.22
Mahler (Theresa S.) Children Center NR Public K 1 0.29
Edison Charter Academy 4 Charter K-8 590 0.36
Eureka Learning Center NR Private K 11 0.36
Alvarado Elementary School 7 Public K-5 488 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Lick (James) Middle School 3 Public 6-8 485 0.17
St. Philip School NR Private K-8 223 0.22
Edison Charter Academy 4 Charter K-8 590 0.36
Adda Clevenger School NR Private K-8 136 0.40
St. James School NR Private K-8 135 0.42

Nearest high schools

Mission High School 4 Public 9-12 1,041 0.71
Ica Cristo Rey NR Private 9-12 364 0.75
Sand Paths Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.81
Academy (The)- SF @Mcateer 6 Public 9-12 320 1.04
Asawa (Ruth) San Francisco School Of The Arts, A Public School. 10 Public 9-12 679 1.04

Neighbors for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 489 Elizabeth Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
485 Elizabeth St, San Francisco 2,384 05/05/2023
741 Capp St, San Francisco 1,700 08/24/2020
576 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,814 08/04/2009 $1,225,000
66 Townsend St, San Francisco 1
517 Vermont St, San Francisco 727 03/16/2021 $975,000
121 Connecticut St, San Francisco 1,633 12/29/2025
2000 19th St, San Francisco 1,489 10/08/2020
123 Connecticut St, San Francisco 1,262 03/07/2022
515 Vermont St, San Francisco 1,559 05/11/2018 $1,950,000
3433 22nd St, San Francisco 1,092 04/10/2015
64 Townsend St, San Francisco 1
2004 19th St, San Francisco 1,972 05/29/2018 $2,869,000
878 Shotwell St, San Francisco 1,306 05/31/2024 $1,460,000
58 South Park, San Francisco 09/17/2009
876 Shotwell St, San Francisco 1,357 06/25/2019 $1,550,000
318 Texas St, San Francisco 1,522 05/16/2025
739 Capp St, San Francisco 1,700 01/29/2013
574 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,208 08/04/2009
426 Elizabeth St, San Francisco 635 02/04/2020 $1,050,000
3431 22nd St, San Francisco 1,217 07/29/2024 $1,375,000