New York City  »  10471  »  W 262nd St  »  370 W 262nd St

370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 370 West 262nd Street
Secondary address 6140 Tyndall Ave
Neighborhood North Riverdale
Zip code 10471
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05884-1199

Sales & Tax Overview for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx

Purchase date 04/25/2023
Purchase price $835,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,710

Lot & Building Information for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,100
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 2,007
Building dimensions 21 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2009
Frontage(s) Tyndall Avenue (narrow)
West 262 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Riverdale Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 1.87 Miles
Closest fire station 1.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 6140 Tyndall Ave, Bronx, NY 10471

About 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471?

370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,007 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,320, the tax amount paid for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 is $9,710. For the next year, the tax amount for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $9,710.

When was 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold and what was the last sale price?

370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 04/25/2023 for $835,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471
Find out who owns 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2023 $835,000
02/11/2008 $630,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2023 - D
05/08/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023050800192001)
04/25/2023 - D
04/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023042700294002)
04/25/2023 - D
04/27/2023 - R
Deed
(2023042700294001)
11/30/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021122101417001)
07/28/2020 - D
08/10/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020072900291001)
06/20/2015 - D
07/10/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015070800119001)
06/17/2015 - D
07/06/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015061700319001)
08/09/2012 - D
08/15/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012080900665001)
06/04/2010 - D
06/24/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010061600124001)
02/11/2008 - D
02/22/2008 - R
Deed
(2008021200482001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,711
Estimated property tax: $9,710
Tax assessor's market value: $972,000
Assessed value: $58,320

Assessment History for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $972,000 $58,320 $48,937 19.843% $9,711 $9,711 +3.79%
2024/25 $1,073,000 $64,380 $46,584 20.085% $9,356 $9,356 +4.87%
2023/24 $924,000 $55,440 $44,420 20.085% $9,203 $8,922 +18.84%
2022/23 $945,000 $56,700 $36,966 20.309% $8,779 $7,507 +8.88%
2021/22 $838,000 $50,280 $34,541 19.963% $8,141 $6,895 -5.23%

Permits for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/06/2009 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 370 West 262nd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

North Riverdale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of North Riverdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in North Riverdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$366,000
49.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$499
82.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 1.439
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Riverdale Av/W 263 St
Distance (miles) 0.164

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)