New York City  »  10471  »  Palisade Ave  »  4600 Palisade Ave

4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4600 Palisade Avenue
Neighborhood Riverdale
Zip code 10471
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05923-0390

Sales & Tax Overview for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 08/01/2012
Purchase price $4,650,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $39,953

Lot & Building Information for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 54,181
Lot dimensions 268.64 ft x 229.11 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 8,104
Building dimensions 125 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2001
Frontage(s) Palisade Avenue (narrow)
Private Driveway (narrow)
2000 CB Boundary (narrow)
Douglas Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Independence Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.94 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471?

4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1920 and has a total of 8,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $592,620, the tax amount paid for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 is $39,953. For the next year, the tax amount for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $39,953.

When was 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 08/01/2012 for $4,650,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471
Find out who owns 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2012 $4,650,000

Title Documents for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022033101221002)
03/18/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022033101221001)
08/01/2012 - D
08/14/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012080200785002)
08/01/2012 - D
08/14/2012 - R
Deed
(2012080200785001)
11/08/2002 - R Deed
(2920008875692)
04/13/2001 - R Deed
(2340007606934)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $39,953
Estimated property tax: $39,953
Tax assessor's market value: $9,877,000
Assessed value: $592,620

Assessment History for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $9,877,000 $592,620 $201,347 19.843% $39,953 $39,953 +1.11%
2024/25 $8,289,000 $497,340 $196,733 20.085% $39,514 $39,514 +4.35%
2023/24 $7,143,000 $428,580 $188,526 20.085% $37,865 $37,865 +4.83%
2022/23 $6,001,000 $360,060 $177,856 20.309% $36,121 $36,121 +7.84%
2021/22 $4,872,000 $292,320 $167,789 19.963% $33,496 $33,496 -5.14%

Permits for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/18/2023 Alteration
06/28/2023 Alteration
03/23/2023 Alteration
09/09/2022 Alteration
09/09/2022 Alteration
07/18/2022 Alteration
07/26/2021 Alteration
04/02/2021 Alteration
03/26/2021 Alteration
12/19/2014 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Riverdale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Riverdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$359,000
1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$530
-7.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.946
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Henry Hudson Pky W/W 246 St
Line BX20
Distance (miles) 0.378

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 24 Spuyten Duyvil 9 Yes Public K-5 731 0.46
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.55
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.55
St Margaret of Cortona School NR No Private PK-8 246 0.55
St Margaret of Cortona School NR No Private PK-8 246 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy (Ms High School 141) 5 Yes Public 6-12 1,417 0.38
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.55
St Margaret of Cortona School NR No Private PK-8 246 0.55
Fieldston Middle School NR No Private 6-8 390 0.58
Ethical Culture Fieldston Middle School NR No Private 6-8 0 0.60

Nearest high schools

Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy (Ms High School 141) 5 No Public 6-12 1,417 0.38
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.55
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Of Riverdale NR No Private 9-12 81 0.55
Yeshiva Of The Telshe Alumni NR No Private 9-12 97 0.55
Horace Mann Upper School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.87

Neighbors for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 4600 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4675 Independence Ave, Bronx 3,320 11/10/2020 $1,850,000
5 Ploughmans Bush, Bronx 2,040 09/02/2021 $1,295,000
4602 Palisade Ave, Bronx 3,281 01/21/1997
4516 Palisade Ave, Bronx 3,136 09/13/1974
4695 Independence Ave, Bronx 1,270 09/15/2011 $807,000
4685 Independence Ave, Bronx 2,260 01/15/2018
4580 Palisade Ave, Bronx 2,032 07/11/1990
4455 Douglas Ave, Bronx 292,370
690 W 247th St, Bronx 9,000 04/15/1988
4540 Palisade Ave, Bronx 07/11/2008 $995,000
670 W 247th St, Bronx 4,170 02/02/2016
9 Ploughmans Bush, Bronx 2,112 11/07/2022
4655 Douglas Ave, Bronx 3,940 03/09/2000
4619 Douglas Ave, Bronx 3,712 10/12/2022 $1,700,000
4550 Palisade Ave, Bronx 3,528 02/22/1977
1 Ploughmans Bush, Bronx 1,864 05/21/2021 $1,135,000
4515 Douglas Ave, Bronx 4,805 01/15/2025 $3,600,000
6 Ploughmans Bush, Bronx 3,792 02/05/2021 $878,500
4635 Douglas Ave, Bronx 3,902 12/26/2020
4625 Douglas Ave, Bronx 3,477 12/19/2024 $1,770,000