5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information
5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5441 Palisade Avenue |
| Secondary address | 5441 Garage Palisade Ave |
| Neighborhood | North Riverdale |
| Zip code | 10471 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 05933-0012 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $23,864 |
Lot & Building Information for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 19,056 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Large Suburban Residence (A3)
|
| Building sqft | 4,053 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Frontage(s) | West 255 Street (narrow) Private Driveway (narrow) Palisade Avenue (narrow) 2000 CB Boundary (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Riverdale Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 10 |
| Community district | 8 |
| Closest police station | 1.53 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.88 Miles |
Other Property Data for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 5441 Garage Palisade Ave, Bronx, NY 10471
About 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx
5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1930 and has a total of 4,053 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $212,520, the tax amount paid for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 is $23,313. For the next year, the tax amount for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $23,864.
When was 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold?5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 12/03/1969.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $23,314 |
| Estimated property tax: | $23,864 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $3,542,000 |
| Assessed value: | $212,520 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $3,542,000 | $212,520 | $117,492 | 19.843% | $23,596 | $23,314 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $3,304,000 | $198,240 | $110,841 | 20.085% | $22,532 | $22,262 | +0.05% |
| 2023/24 | $2,896,000 | $173,760 | $110,781 | 20.085% | $22,532 | $22,250 | +4.56% |
| 2022/23 | $2,519,000 | $151,140 | $104,777 | 20.309% | $21,576 | $21,279 | +7.91% |
| 2021/22 | $2,045,000 | $122,700 | $98,784 | 19.963% | $20,008 | $19,720 | -4.07% |
Permits for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
North Riverdale Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of North Riverdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in North Riverdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | 0.2,X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 1.261 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Riverdale Av/W 256 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.391 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 81 Robert J Christen | 9 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 672 | 0.41 |
| Salanter Akiba Riverdale Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.17 |
| St Margaret Of Cortona School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 281 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy (Ms High School 141) | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-12 | 1,417 | 1.16 |
| St Margaret of Cortona School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 246 | 0.62 |
| Horace Mann School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 1,786 | 0.62 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sar High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 536 | 0.44 |
| Yeshiva Of The Telshe Alumni | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 97 | 0.62 |
| Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Of Riverdale | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 81 | 0.62 |
| Riverdale Country School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 1,168 | 0.72 |
Neighbors for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 5441 Palisade Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5501 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 3,387 | 11/23/2022 | $3,300,000 |
| 4675 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 4,240 | 06/06/2023 | $1,825,000 |
| 5625 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 3,274 | 11/14/1984 | |
| 5443 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 5,950 | 05/04/2022 | |
| 5401 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 4,015 | 01/16/2015 | $1,275,000 |
| 4701 Palisade Ave, Bronx | |||
| 5447 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 3,047 | 07/30/2025 | $4,950,000 |
| 785 W 254th St, Bronx | 4,335 | 05/04/2000 | |
| 5411 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 3,510 | 02/17/2021 | $1 |
| 4671 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 1,868 | 12/07/2000 | |
| 5475 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 2,203 | 05/16/2017 | $2,400,000 |
| 5421 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 6,150 | 04/05/2018 | |
| 4669 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 1,194 | 11/04/2003 | $1,050,000 |
| 4661 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 3,009 | 10/29/1984 | |
| 5445 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 4,060 | 03/12/2026 | $1 |
| 5451 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 1,820 | 01/27/1993 | |
| 5601 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 5,075 | ||
| 4665 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 1,616 | 02/24/2005 | $1,750,000 |
| 5801 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 54,500 | 11/18/2011 | $16,250,000 |
| 4663 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 4,466 | 10/27/2017 | $2,825,000 |