5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information
5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5225 Sycamore Avenue |
| Secondary address | 5225 Garage Sycamore Ave |
| Neighborhood | Riverdale |
| Zip code | 10471 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 05937-0459 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $60,423 |
Lot & Building Information for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 51,815 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Large Suburban Residence (A3) |
| Building sqft | 9,031 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Unique |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Frontage(s) | Private Driveway (narrow) Palisade Avenue (narrow) Sycamore Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Riverdale Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 10 |
| Community district | 8 |
| Closest police station | 1.31 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.66 Miles |
Other Property Data for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 5225 Garage Sycamore Ave, Bronx, NY 10471
About 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx
5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1930 and has a total of 9,031 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $649,260, the tax amount paid for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 is $59,045. For the next year, the tax amount for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $60,423.
When was 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold?5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 04/27/2015.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $59,045 |
| Estimated property tax: | $60,423 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $10,821,000 |
| Assessed value: | $649,260 |
Assessment History for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $10,821,000 | $649,260 | $297,562 | 19.843% | $59,045 | $59,045 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $9,081,000 | $544,860 | $297,562 | 20.085% | $59,765 | $59,765 | +4.36% |
| 2023/24 | $7,839,000 | $470,340 | $285,120 | 20.085% | $57,266 | $57,266 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $6,585,000 | $395,100 | $268,981 | 20.309% | $54,627 | $54,627 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $5,346,000 | $320,760 | $253,757 | 19.963% | $50,658 | $50,658 | -2.93% |
Permits for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Riverdale Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Riverdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 1.091 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Henry Hudson Pky W/W 252 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.309 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 81 Robert J Christen | 9 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 672 | 0.43 |
| Salanter Akiba Riverdale Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.17 |
| St Margaret of Cortona School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 246 | 0.44 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy (Ms High School 141) | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-12 | 1,417 | 0.94 |
| Horace Mann School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 1,786 | 0.44 |
| Riverdale Country School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 1,168 | 0.64 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Of Riverdale | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 81 | 0.44 |
| Yeshiva Of The Telshe Alumni | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 97 | 0.44 |
| Sar High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 536 | 0.57 |
Neighbors for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 5225 Sycamore Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5251 Sycamore Ave, Bronx | 2,563 | 05/23/2025 | |
| 720 W 254th St, Bronx | 4,560 | 05/25/2007 | $1,375,000 |
| 5249 Sycamore Ave, Bronx | 2,460 | 02/20/2024 | $1,990,000 |
| 5275 Sycamore Ave, Bronx | 2,974 | 03/10/2020 | |
| 5209 Sycamore Ave, Bronx | 2,724 | 12/15/2016 | $1,650,000 |
| 4900 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 38,315 | ||
| 5621 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 7,972 | 08/01/2025 | $3,250,000 |
| 740 W 254th St, Bronx | 4,722 | 11/04/2005 | $1,900,000 |
| 5243 Sycamore Ave, Bronx | 3,214 | 05/09/2025 | $2,500,000 |
| 5611 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 4,776 | 11/21/2014 | $1,331,000 |
| 5605 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 3,234 | 08/18/2025 | |
| 750 W 261st St, Bronx | 192,939 | 04/28/1972 | |
| 5921 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 91,260 | 05/08/2025 | |
| 5215 Sycamore Ave, Bronx | 2,552 | 05/07/2021 | |
| 5245 Sycamore Ave, Bronx | 2,708 | 09/02/2010 | $1,700,000 |
| 4930 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 26,862 | ||
| 5255 Sycamore Ave, Bronx | 3,494 | 08/03/2005 | $2,550,000 |
| 5253 Sycamore Ave, Bronx | 3,000 | 10/28/2016 | $2,942,500 |
| 675 W 252nd St, Bronx | 43,025 | ||
| 5901 Palisade Ave, Bronx | 193,520 | 05/08/2025 |