New York City  »  10471  »  Independence Ave  »  5040 Independence Ave

5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5040 Independence Avenue
Secondary address 630 W 252nd St
Neighborhood Riverdale
Zip code 10471
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05940-0539

Sales & Tax Overview for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $57,085

Lot & Building Information for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 52,271
Lot dimensions 167 ft x 313 ft
Building class Mansion Type or Town House (A7)
Building sqft 17,000
Building dimensions 90 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Unique
Building material Other
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 1995
Frontage(s) Blackstone Avenue (narrow)
Independence Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Riverdale Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 1.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.50 Miles

Other Property Data for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 630 W 252nd St, Bronx, NY 10471
  • 630 Garage W 252nd St, Bronx, NY 10471
  • 5040 Garage Independence Ave, Bronx, NY 10471

About 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471?

5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1899 and has a total of 17,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,036,200, the tax amount paid for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 is $53,854. For the next year, the tax amount for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $57,085.

When was 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold?

5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 05/06/1991.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471
Find out who owns 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Homes for Sale in 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx

$5,850,000
$332/sqft

Listing date 05/14/2026
Rooms 20
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 7.5
Square feet 17,620

Contact Dustin Crouse for more information Contact Erin Boisson Aries for more information View full listing information on elliman.com

Listed by:

Dustin Crouse
Email Agent

Listing Price History

Date Price Price/sqft
05/14/2026 $5,850,000 $332
05/16/2025 $6,450,000 $366
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale
5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx
9 7.5
$5,850,000
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021090100701003)
07/13/2021 - D
09/09/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021090100701002)
07/13/2021 - D
09/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021090100701001)
03/03/2021 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2021030300228001)
02/26/2021 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2021022600676001)
09/30/2020 - D
06/17/2021 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2021061400263002)
09/30/2020 - D
06/17/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021061400263001)
05/08/2018 - D
05/16/2018 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2018051500713001)
03/26/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018031600075001)
03/12/2018 - D
03/20/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018031600041002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $53,855
Estimated property tax: $57,085
Tax assessor's market value: $17,270,000
Assessed value: $1,036,200

Assessment History for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $17,270,000 $1,036,200 $271,404 19.843% $53,855 $53,855 +4.01%
2024/25 $14,493,000 $869,580 $257,789 20.085% $51,777 $51,777 +4.86%
2023/24 $12,531,000 $751,860 $245,845 20.085% $49,378 $49,378 -1.10%
2022/23 $10,527,000 $631,620 $245,845 20.309% $49,929 $49,929 +4.32%
2021/22 $8,547,000 $512,820 $239,740 19.963% $47,859 $47,859 +0.55%

Permits for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/05/2019 Alteration
04/11/2019 New building
02/28/2019 Alteration type 2
04/26/2018 Alteration type 1
07/22/1997 Alteration type 2
07/22/1997 Alteration type 2
07/22/1997 Alteration type 2
07/18/1997 Alteration type 1
09/30/1993 Alteration type 1
04/21/1993 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Riverdale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Riverdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$360,000
-7.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$568
-6.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.912
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Henry Hudson Pky W/W 252 St
Line BX7
Distance (miles) 0.143

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 81 Robert J Christen 9 Yes Public K-5 672 0.39
Salanter Akiba Riverdale Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
St Margaret of Cortona School NR No Private PK-8 246 0.26
St Margaret of Cortona School NR No Private PK-8 246 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy (Ms High School 141) 5 Yes Public 6-12 1,417 0.83
St Margaret of Cortona School NR No Private PK-8 246 0.26
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.26
Riverdale Country School NR No Private PK-12 1,168 0.50

Nearest high schools

Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.26
Yeshiva Of The Telshe Alumni NR No Private 9-12 97 0.26
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Of Riverdale NR No Private 9-12 81 0.26
Riverdale Country School NR No Private PK-12 1,168 0.50
Sar High School NR No Private 9-12 536 0.60

Neighbors for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 5040 Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5242 Blackstone Ave, Bronx 4,000 10/01/1997
5244 Blackstone Ave, Bronx 4,000 09/05/2023 $2,700,000
4941 Arlington Ave, Bronx 18,128 11/15/1999
4904 Independence Ave, Bronx 8,732 05/17/1995
5211 Arlington Ave, Bronx 1,704 01/23/2026 $1,625,000
615 W 252nd St, Bronx 1,800 07/15/1992
5000 Independence Ave, Bronx 7,471 08/11/2011 $2,675,000
620 W 252nd St, Bronx 5,041 04/05/2011 $1,335,000
5001 Arlington Ave, Bronx 5,560 11/15/1999
5035 Arlington Ave, Bronx 3,929 12/16/2002 $1,450,000
625 W 252nd St, Bronx 1,560 11/18/1996
5240 Blackstone Ave, Bronx 3,701 07/25/1996
5234 Blackstone Ave, Bronx 3,250 08/27/2014 $2,000,000
5025 Arlington Ave, Bronx 6,590 07/07/2021 $6,100,000
4925 Arlington Ave, Bronx 3,710 09/12/2019 $3,875,000
4900 Blackstone Ave, Bronx 3,200 02/09/2022 $1,950,000
4901 Arlington Ave, Bronx 3,956 04/27/2023 $2,325,000
5253 Arlington Ave, Bronx 1,392 08/18/2022 $1,710,000
4970 Independence Ave, Bronx 8,600 12/21/2017 $3,200,000
5020 Independence Ave, Bronx 6,072 09/30/2020 $4,325,000