New York City  »  10471  »  Arlington Ave  »  5232 Arlington Ave

5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5232 Arlington Avenue
Neighborhood Riverdale
Zip code 10471
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05945-0089

Sales & Tax Overview for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 01/03/2012
Purchase price $1,075,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,989

Lot & Building Information for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 7,500
Lot dimensions 75 ft x 100 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 2,580
Building dimensions 43 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Arlington Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Riverdale Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 1.19 Miles
Closest fire station 0.56 Miles

Other Property Data for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471?

5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,780, the tax amount paid for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 is $15,632. For the next year, the tax amount for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $13,989.

When was 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 01/03/2012 for $1,075,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471
Find out who owns 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2012 $1,075,000
04/05/2006 $1,255,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/01/2021 - D
03/25/2022 - R
Agreement
(2021070700118003)
03/01/2021 - D
03/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2021070700118002)
02/23/2021 - D
03/25/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021070700118001)
01/22/2012 - D
02/02/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012013000035001)
01/03/2012 - D
02/16/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012010600902002)
01/03/2012 - D
02/16/2012 - R
Deed
(2012010600902001)
05/27/2011 - D
06/08/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011053101310001)
06/15/2006 - D
10/05/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006082101210001)
04/13/2006 - D
04/26/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006041800593001)
04/07/2006 - D
04/19/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006041300642002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,632
Estimated property tax: $13,989
Tax assessor's market value: $1,313,000
Assessed value: $78,780

Assessment History for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,313,000 $78,780 $78,780 19.843% $15,632 $15,632 -8.52%
2024/25 $1,418,000 $85,080 $85,080 20.085% $17,088 $17,088 -6.18%
2023/24 $1,636,000 $98,160 $90,686 20.085% $18,214 $18,214 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,723,000 $103,380 $85,554 20.309% $17,375 $17,375 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,470,000 $88,200 $80,712 19.963% $16,113 $16,113 -5.14%

Permits for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Riverdale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Riverdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$360,000
-7.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$568
-6.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.884
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Henry Hudson Pky W/W 252 St
Line BX7
Distance (miles) 0.097

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 81 Robert J Christen 9 Yes Public K-5 672 0.28
Salanter Akiba Riverdale Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
St Margaret of Cortona School NR No Private PK-8 246 0.25
St Margaret of Cortona School NR No Private PK-8 246 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy (Ms High School 141) 5 Yes Public 6-12 1,417 0.91
St Margaret of Cortona School NR No Private PK-8 246 0.25
Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.25
Riverdale Country School NR No Private PK-12 1,168 0.40

Nearest high schools

Horace Mann School NR No Private PK-12 1,786 0.25
Yeshiva Of The Telshe Alumni NR No Private 9-12 97 0.25
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Of Riverdale NR No Private 9-12 81 0.25
Riverdale Country School NR No Private PK-12 1,168 0.40
Sar High School NR No Private 9-12 536 0.50

Neighbors for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 5232 Arlington Avenue, Bronx, NY 10471.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5380 Arlington Ave, Bronx 4,497 12/28/2025
556 W 254th St, Bronx 4,552 05/15/2024
5340 Arlington Ave, Bronx 2,750 05/30/2017 $1,750,000
5220 Arlington Ave, Bronx 2,400 09/26/2023
555 W 252nd St, Bronx 7,430 11/24/1972
550 W 252nd St, Bronx 2,527 07/15/2004 $1,500,000
5040 Arlington Ave, Bronx 4,185 06/01/2004 $1,900,000
5026 Arlington Ave, Bronx 6,190 07/18/2018 $3,850,000
5385 Netherland Ave, Bronx 3,700 11/19/2020
5226 Arlington Ave, Bronx 1,956 04/01/2021 $920,000
5242 Arlington Ave, Bronx 1,928 05/12/2025 $1,375,000
5360 Arlington Ave, Bronx 1,728
5251 Netherland Ave, Bronx 2,656 06/12/2015 $1,165,000
544 W 252nd St, Bronx 1,290 10/24/2022
5238 Arlington Ave, Bronx 1,900 08/25/2003 $1,040,000
5389 Netherland Ave, Bronx 3,708 11/20/2012
5022 Arlington Ave, Bronx 3,036 01/10/2023 $2,700,000
5250 Arlington Ave, Bronx 3,028 12/02/1983
5204 Arlington Ave, Bronx 2,352 06/30/2025 $1,350,000
4961 Henry Hudson Pkwy W, Bronx 15,934