Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Swanston Ln  »  8211 Swanston Ln

8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-02-040

Sales & Tax Overview for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy

Sale date 05/08/2012
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,954

Lot & Building Information for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy

Building sqft 3,200
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.45
Lot sqft 63,162
Units 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 3,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $182.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020?

8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $734,783.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2012 $585,000

Title Documents for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/06/2022 Reconveyance
04/09/2013 Release Lien
01/17/2013 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
05/08/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/08/2012 Grant Deed
08/26/2004 Deed
05/31/2000 Deed
12/06/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,954
Market value $734,783

Assessment History for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $734,783 1.2186 $8,954 +1.59%
2024-2025 $720,376 1.2235 $8,814 +0.57%
2023-2024 $706,252 1.2409 $8,764 +1.64%
2022-2023 $692,405 1.2453 $8,623 +0.39%
2021-2022 $678,829 1.2652 $8,589 +1.11%

Permits for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 8211 Swanston Lane, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2210 Bloomfield Ave, Gilroy 11/14/2014