Nassau County  »  11580  »  S Terrace Pl  »  32 S Terrace Pl

32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-362-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

Sale date 04/29/2010
Sale price $394,845
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,015

Lot & Building Information for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,279
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.109
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Valley Stream UFSD-30

Other Property Data for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,279 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470, the tax amount paid for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $9,864.

When was 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 04/29/2010 for $394,845.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2010 $394,845
07/28/2009 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/11/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/23/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/29/2010 - D
07/08/2010 - R
Deed
07/28/2009 - D
08/07/2009 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,864
Current property tax $9,015
Tax class
Market value $470,000
Assessed value $470
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $470,000 $470 2095.279 $9,848 -7.61%
2024 $469,959 $470 2267.953 $10,659 -7.50%
2023 $470,000 $470 2451.872 $11,524 -9.97%
2022 $470,000 $470 2723.292 $12,799 -9.72%
2021 $450,000 $450 3150.408 $14,177 +76.50%

Permits for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clearstream Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 383 0.17
Clearstream Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 383 0.17
Shaw Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 736 0.29
Shaw Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 736 0.29
Forest Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 330 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 0.85
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.94
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.97
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 1.00
Christ Lutheran School NR Private K-8 21 1.04

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 0.77
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.94
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.97
Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 69 1.13
Martin De Porres High School NR Private 9-12 195 1.52

Neighbors for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 32 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 S Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,075 05/22/2019 $380,000
44 Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,075 11/22/1993 $127,000
39 Union St, Valley Stream 1,410 03/26/1997 $139,500
57 Union St, Valley Stream 1,375 11/17/2020 $525,000
59 Union St, Valley Stream 1,410 12/24/2007 $350,000
40 Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,093 12/14/2009 $322,500
64 S Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,152 07/31/2018 $325,000
443 W, Valley Stream 1,436 08/31/2022
56 S Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,551 07/26/2005 $490,000
43 Union St, Valley Stream 1,410 11/10/2014 $326,000
182 Buscher Ave, Valley Stream 1,965 04/27/2021
35 Union St, Valley Stream 1,350 09/05/2024
36 Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,075 06/12/1998 $163,000
52 Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,172 07/21/1999 $188,500
60 S Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,267 01/17/2020 $535,000
31 Union St, Valley Stream 1,410 08/19/1994 $149,000
53 Union St, Valley Stream 1,439 01/14/2025 $689,000
68 S Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,243 01/18/2023 $650,000
435 Valley Stream Blvd, Valley Stream 1,257 01/09/2007 $405,000
49 Union St, Valley Stream 1,350 10/23/2025 $689,000