Nassau County  »  11580  »  S Terrace Pl  »  48 S Terrace Pl

48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-362-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

Sale date 05/22/2019
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,646

Lot & Building Information for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,075
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.113
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Valley Stream UFSD-30

Other Property Data for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $412, the tax amount paid for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $8,646.

When was 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 05/22/2019 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2019 $380,000

Title Documents for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/13/2019 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
05/22/2019 - D
06/13/2019 - R
Deed
05/22/2019 - D
06/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/29/2008 - D
08/27/2008 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,647
Tax class
Market value $412,000
Assessed value $412
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $412,000 $412 2095.279 $8,633 -7.61%
2024 $411,475 $412 2267.953 $9,344 -7.50%
2023 $412,000 $412 2451.872 $10,102 -9.97%
2022 $412,000 $412 2723.292 $11,220 -9.61%
2021 $394,000 $394 3150.408 $12,413 +31.03%

Permits for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clearstream Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 383 0.16
Clearstream Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 383 0.16
Shaw Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 736 0.33
Shaw Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 736 0.33
Forest Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 330 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 0.89
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.93
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.95
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 1.00
Christ Lutheran School NR Private K-8 21 1.01

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 0.80
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.93
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.95
Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 69 1.09
Martin De Porres High School NR Private 9-12 195 1.48

Neighbors for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 48 South Terrace Place, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
76 S Montgomery St, Valley Stream 1,356 01/21/2022
80 S Montgomery St, Valley Stream 1,306 10/22/2019 $510,000
44 Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,075 11/22/1993 $127,000
39 Union St, Valley Stream 1,410 03/26/1997 $139,500
64 S Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,152 07/31/2018 $325,000
40 Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,093 12/14/2009 $322,500
443 W, Valley Stream 1,436 08/31/2022
56 S Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,551 07/26/2005 $490,000
431 West, Valley Stream 1,216 12/04/2014 $365,000
182 Buscher Ave, Valley Stream 1,965 04/27/2021
35 Union St, Valley Stream 1,350 09/05/2024
52 Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,172 07/21/1999 $188,500
60 S Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,267 01/17/2020 $535,000
36 Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,075 06/12/1998 $163,000
31 Union St, Valley Stream 1,410 08/19/1994 $149,000
68 S Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,243 01/18/2023 $650,000
32 S Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,279 04/29/2010 $394,845
435 Valley Stream Blvd, Valley Stream 1,257 01/09/2007 $405,000
72 S Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,656 08/30/2010 $330,000
76 Terrace Pl, Valley Stream 1,105 07/19/2013 $270,000