Nassau County  »  11590  »  Emerson CT  »  33 Emerson CT

33 Emerson Court, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

33 Emerson Court, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Emerson Court, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Emerson Court, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 10-163-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury

Sale date 08/30/1996
Sale price $154,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,703

Lot & Building Information for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury

Building sqft 1,278
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury

• • Improvements for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Emerson Court, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury, NY 11590?

33 Emerson Court, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,278 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Emerson Court, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342, the tax amount paid for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury, NY 11590 is $10,702.

When was 33 Emerson Court, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Emerson Court, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 08/30/1996 for $154,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/1996 $154,000

Title Documents for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/30/1996 - D
09/12/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,703
Tax class
Market value $342,000
Assessed value $342
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $342,000 $342 3129.524 $10,703 -0.29%
2025 $350,000 $350 3066.815 $10,734 -10.14%
2024 $358,000 $358 3336.67 $11,945 -8.37%
2023 $358,000 $358 3641.468 $13,036 -10.88%
2022 $358,000 $358 4086.145 $14,628 -11.76%

Permits for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/28/2018
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.30
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.30
Long Island Montessori School NR Private K 5 0.53
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 0.75
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 0.93
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.45
Carle Place Middle Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 598 1.50

Nearest high schools

W Tresper Clarke High School 9 Public 9-12 858 0.75
Westbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,541 1.38
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.45
East Meadow High School 8 Public 9-12 1,498 1.87

Neighbors for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 33 Emerson Court, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Longfellow Ave, Westbury 1,278 05/18/2015 $355,000
37 Emerson CT, Westbury 1,278 03/06/2025
55 Longfellow Ave, Westbury 1,624 11/26/2025
549 Old Country Rd, Westbury 1,520 02/05/1999
39 Emerson CT, Westbury 1,280 11/19/2021
34 Emerson CT, Westbury 1,278 03/22/1999
518 Whittier St, Westbury 1,650 10/21/2021
49 Longfellow Ave, Westbury 1,470 06/29/2015 $385,000
35 Emerson CT, Westbury 1,278 05/05/2003 $319,900
41 Emerson CT, Westbury 1,370 01/25/1999 $216,000
542 Whittier St, Westbury 1,568 09/21/2012 $240,000
35 Longfellow Ave, Westbury 1,278 12/06/2014
41 Longfellow Ave, Westbury 1,096 03/04/2020
38 Emerson CT, Westbury 1,278 11/24/2003 $330,000
43 Emerson CT, Westbury 1,500 07/08/1998
29 Emerson CT, Westbury 1,370 01/29/2013
515 Old Country Rd, Westbury 1,891 02/27/1997 $675,000
31 Emerson CT, Westbury 1,278 04/11/2019
525 Old Country Rd, Westbury 41,430 01/18/2023
45 Longfellow Ave, Westbury 1,494 08/01/2019 $448,000