Nassau County  »  11590  »  Old Country Rd  »  549 Old Country Rd

549 Old Country Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

549 Old Country Road, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 549 Old Country Road, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 10-163-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury

Current property tax $49,585

Lot & Building Information for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury

Building sqft 1,520
Building class Gas and Convenience (432.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.354
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,520 Service station full serve B 1951 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 15,410 Land - gas/conv
01-01 1,520 Service stn-conv retail

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury

• • Improvements for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 549 Old Country Road, Westbury

How many square feet does 549 Old Country Road, Westbury, NY 11590 have?

This Gas and Convenience (432.24) located at 549 Old Country Road, Westbury, NY 11590 has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 549 Old Country Road, Westbury, NY 11590?

549 Old Country Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $718,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/05/1999 - D
04/23/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $49,586
Tax class
Market value $718,200
Assessed value $7,182
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $718,200 $7,182 690.416 $49,586 -15.67%
2025 $1,338,200 $13,382 666.52 $58,800 +22.56%
2024 $1,338,230 $7,111 678.525 $47,979 -16.54%
2023 $756,800 $7,568 759.64 $57,490 -48.45%
2022 $1,338,200 $13,382 833.348 $111,519 -10.69%

Permits for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/30/2005
04/22/2003
Unlock the permit history for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,599
Median age 42.3
Average household income $189,375
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 15,255
Owner occupied units 76.7%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $630,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 549 Old Country Road, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price