Nassau County  »  11590  »  Prospect Ave  »  891 Prospect Ave

891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-112-887

Sales & Tax Overview for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury

Sale date 12/06/2019
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,128

Lot & Building Information for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury

Building sqft 2,392
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.12)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,392 Mixed residential/commercial C 1950 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,196 Support area
01-01 1,196 Retail store
02-02 1,196 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury

• • Improvements for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury

How many sq. ft. does 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.12) located at 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 has a total of 2,392 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.

What is the year built & the current market value of 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590?

891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $257,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2019 $365,000
12/10/2010 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/13/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/26/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/06/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Deed
12/10/2010 - D
12/22/2010 - R
Deed
02/01/1998 - D
02/05/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,128
Tax class
Market value $257,700
Assessed value $2,577
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $257,700 $2,577 625.852 $16,128 +4.04%
2025 $257,700 $2,577 601.552 $15,502 +7.81%
2024 $257,650 $2,577 557.988 $14,379 -9.22%
2023 $257,700 $2,577 614.636 $15,839 -9.23%
2022 $257,700 $2,577 677.138 $17,450 -16.26%

Permits for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/10/2020
06/10/2020
06/10/2020
06/10/2020
06/10/2020
06/10/2020
06/10/2020
Unlock the permit history for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,599
Median age 42.3
Average household income $189,375
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 15,255
Owner occupied units 76.7%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $630,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 891 Prospect Avenue, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price