Nassau County  »  11590  »  Main St  »  589 Main St

589 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

589 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

589 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 589 Main Street, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-174-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 589 Main Street, Westbury

Sale date 11/19/2025
Sale price $2,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,247

Lot & Building Information for 589 Main Street, Westbury

Building sqft 12,525
Building class Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.459
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
12,525 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C 1951 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 451 Support area
01-01 3,194 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf
01-01 410 Whse office 10K - 20K Central
01-01 451 Whse office 10K - 20K Central
01-01 8,470 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 589 Main Street, Westbury

• • Improvements for 589 Main Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 589 Main Street, Westbury

How many sq. ft. does 589 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34) located at 589 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 has a total of 12,525 square feet and a current price per square foot of $235.

What is the year built & the current market value of 589 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590?

589 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $732,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 589 Main Street, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 589 Main Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2025 $2,950,000

Title Documents for 589 Main Street, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/30/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/30/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/17/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/19/2025 - D
12/17/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/19/2025 - D
12/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 589 Main Street, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 589 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $50,545
Current property tax $43,248
Tax class
Market value $732,100
Assessed value $7,321
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 589 Main Street, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 589 Main Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $732,100 $7,321 690.416 $50,545 +26.39%
2025 $600,000 $6,000 666.52 $39,991 -10.39%
2024 $732,060 $6,577 678.525 $44,627 -10.87%
2023 $700,000 $7,000 759.64 $50,068 -17.93%
2022 $732,100 $7,321 833.348 $61,009 -11.07%

Permits for 589 Main Street, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 589 Main Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,599
Median age 42.3
Average household income $189,375
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 15,255
Owner occupied units 76.7%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $630,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 589 Main Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 589 Main Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 589 Main Street, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 589 Main Street, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91 Urban Ave, Westbury 02/03/1998 $35,000
109 Urban Ave, Westbury 4,672 12/27/2023
120 Rushmore St, Westbury 02/03/1998
61 4th St, Westbury 1,425 06/06/2014