Nassau County  »  11590  »  Pepperridge Rd  »  859 Pepperridge Rd

859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 11-382-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury

Sale date 08/23/1996
Sale price $189,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,920

Lot & Building Information for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury

Building sqft 2,220
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury

• • Improvements for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590?

859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $463, the tax amount paid for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590 is $13,744.

When was 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold?

859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 04/04/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/1996 $189,000

Title Documents for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/04/2022 - D
04/28/2022 - R
Deed
07/31/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/31/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/25/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/26/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/23/1996 - D
09/12/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,745
Current property tax $12,921
Tax class
Market value $463,000
Assessed value $463
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $463,000 $463 2968.612 $13,745 -1.67%
2025 $480,000 $480 2912.045 $13,978 -11.73%
2024 $500,000 $500 3167.018 $15,835 -7.97%
2023 $500,000 $500 3441.152 $17,206 -10.67%
2022 $500,000 $500 3852.221 $19,261 -17.85%

Permits for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 859 Pepperridge Road, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Powells Lane School 5 Public 1-5 486 0.50
Park Avenue School 3 Public 1-5 556 0.64
Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 0.84
Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 0.84
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.86
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 0.96
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.03
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.31