Nassau County  »  11590  »  Ridge Rd  »  53 Ridge Rd

53 Ridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

53 Ridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Ridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Ridge Road, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-418-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury

Tax class
Current property tax $13,745

Lot & Building Information for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury

Building sqft 1,922
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury

• • Improvements for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Ridge Road, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590?

53 Ridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,922 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Ridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437, the tax amount paid for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590 is $13,676.

When was 53 Ridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold?

53 Ridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 12/08/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/11/2023 - D
10/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
11/29/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/01/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/24/2018 - D
05/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/08/2007 - D
07/01/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,676
Current property tax $13,745
Tax class
Market value $437,000
Assessed value $437
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $437,000 $437 3129.524 $13,676 -3.06%
2025 $460,000 $460 3066.815 $14,107 -8.09%
2024 $459,908 $460 3336.67 $15,349 -8.37%
2023 $460,000 $460 3641.468 $16,751 -10.88%
2022 $460,000 $460 4086.145 $18,796 -10.22%

Permits for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Ridge Road, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 1-5 556 0.36
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 0.38
Cantiague Elementary School 8 Public K-5 403 0.74
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.86
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.30
Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 1.43