Nassau County  »  11590  »  Ridge Dr  »  59 Ridge Dr

59 Ridge Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

59 Ridge Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Ridge Drive, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-418-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury

Tax class
Current property tax $2,376

Lot & Building Information for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury

Building sqft 1,790
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.219
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury

• • Improvements for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury, NY 11590?

59 Ridge Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,790 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466, the tax amount paid for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 is $2,376.

When was 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold?

59 Ridge Drive, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 06/01/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/09/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/01/2023 - D
06/02/2023 - R
Deed
11/17/2006 - D
04/24/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $2,377
Tax class
Market value $466,000
Assessed value $466
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $466,000 $466 510.014 $2,377 +5.32%
2025 $466,000 $466 484.261 $2,257 -85.49%
2024 $466,000 $466 3336.67 $15,549 +498.70%
2023 $476,000 $476 545.611 $2,597 -5.03%
2022 $466,000 $466 586.867 $2,735 -6.33%

Permits for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/13/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Ridge Drive, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 0.35
Park Avenue School 3 Public 1-5 556 0.39
Cantiague Elementary School 8 Public K-5 403 0.73
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.87

Nearest middle schools