Nassau County  »  11576  »  Locust Ln  »  28 Locust Ln

28 Locust Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

28 Locust Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Locust Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-167-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn

Sale date 08/30/1995
Sale price $314,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,671

Lot & Building Information for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,038
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.321
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576?

28 Locust Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,038 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $745, the tax amount paid for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $18,567.

When was 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Locust Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 08/30/1995 for $314,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/1995 $314,000

Title Documents for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/30/1995 - D
09/13/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,567
Current property tax $17,671
Tax class
Market value $745,000
Assessed value $745
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $730,000 $730 2443.494 $17,838 -9.96%
2024 $847,000 $752 2634.327 $19,810 -13.28%
2023 $816,000 $816 2799.616 $22,845 -12.92%
2022 $847,000 $847 3097.301 $26,234 -13.21%
2021 $862,000 $862 3506.462 $30,226 +59.30%

Permits for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/30/2016
12/03/2012
12/03/2012
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Locust Lane, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 0.45
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.53
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 0.57
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.69
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 0.45
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 0.45
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.53