Nassau County  »  11596  »  E Williston Ave  »  142 E Williston Ave

142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park
Zip code 11596
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Williston
Parcel ID 9-546-13.A

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park

Current property tax $102,773

Lot & Building Information for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park

Building sqft 32,194
Building class Country Clubs, Membership Golf Courses Including Those with Other Sports and Dining Facilities. (553.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 62.52
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1900
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
32,194 Office bldg lr 1-3s C 1900 1
4,284 Mixed res/comm C 1900 1
2,081 Retail single occup C+ 1954 1
1,870 Warehouse C 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 2,367 Multi use sales Central
B1-B1 189 Retail store
B1-B1 946 Warehouse
B1-B1 1,196 Apartment
B1-B1 5,486 Multi use sales Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park

• • Improvements for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596?

142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 was built in 1900 and has a total of 32,194 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,544, the tax amount paid for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 is $102,773.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park

Access detailed property tax data for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $102,773
Tax class
Market value $2,854,400
Assessed value $28,544
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,854,400 $28,544 360.052 $102,773 -0.74%
2025 $2,945,000 $29,450 351.568 $103,537 -7.13%
2024 $3,435,800 $32,282 349.479 $111,487 +0.12%
2023 $3,435,800 $34,358 378.247 $111,352 -22.08%
2022 $3,435,800 $34,358 415.939 $142,908 -25.88%

Permits for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park

The complete history of permits filed for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,516
Median age 40.6
Average household income $193,782
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 3,470
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $808,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park

Here are the neighbors for 142 East Williston Avenue, Williston Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Ridge Rd, Williston Park 2,706
15 Griffin Ln, Williston Park 2,188