Nassau County  »  11596  »  Griffin Ln  »  6 Griffin Ln

6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park, NY 11596 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park, NY 11596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park
Zip code 11596
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Williston
Parcel ID 9-565-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park

Sale date 06/27/2025
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,754

Lot & Building Information for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park

Building sqft 1,764
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park

• • Improvements for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park, NY 11596?

6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park, NY 11596 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park, NY 11596 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $702, the tax amount paid for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park, NY 11596 is $15,754.

When was 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park, NY 11596 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park, NY 11596 was last sold in 06/27/2025 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2025 $1,350,000
01/16/2015 $730,000
07/26/2006 $675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/27/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
01/30/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/16/2015 - D
02/02/2015 - R
Deed
07/26/2006 - D
08/10/2006 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park, NY 11596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,754
Tax class
Market value $702,000
Assessed value $702
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $702,000 $702 2244.184 $15,754 +0.70%
2025 $712,000 $712 2197.389 $15,645 -5.07%
2024 $763,000 $697 2364.632 $16,481 -8.28%
2023 $724,000 $724 2481.995 $17,970 -13.74%
2022 $763,000 $763 2730.206 $20,831 -18.56%

Permits for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Griffin Lane, Williston Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.38
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.38
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.38
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.39
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.40

Nearest middle schools

St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.38
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.39