Nassau County  »  11568  »  Horseshoe Rd  »  16 Horseshoe Rd

16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury
Zip code 11568
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Old Westbury
Parcel ID 19-A-438.A

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury

Sale date 07/28/2017
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $42,842

Lot & Building Information for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury

Building sqft 6,316
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.03
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Style Contemporary
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury

• • Improvements for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568?

16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was built in 1977 and has a total of 6,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,183, the tax amount paid for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 is $43,480.

When was 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was last sold in 07/28/2017 for $2,350,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2017 $2,350,000
11/21/1995 $855,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/04/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/21/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/20/2024 - D
01/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
01/29/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/12/2019 - D
01/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/12/2019 - D
01/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
09/13/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/13/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/08/2018 - D
04/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
08/08/2018 - D
09/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $43,480
Current property tax $42,843
Tax class
Market value $2,183,000
Assessed value $2,183
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,340,000 $2,340 1961.439 $45,898 -6.48%
2024 $2,423,600 $2,320 2115.494 $49,079 -8.58%
2023 $2,424,000 $2,424 2214.802 $53,687 -8.73%
2022 $2,382,000 $2,382 2469.476 $58,823 -12.12%
2021 $2,382,000 $2,382 2809.901 $66,932 +70.08%

Permits for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.90
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 1.32
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 1.32
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.55
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 1.32
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.66
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 2.08
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 2.34
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 2.47

Nearest high schools

Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 1.53
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 2.34
Westbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,541 2.40
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 2.47
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 2.49

Neighbors for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 16 Horseshoe Road, Old Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Old Farm Ln, Old Westbury 7,529 01/29/2009 $4,000,000
5 Old Farm Ln, Old Westbury 6,004 11/07/2017 $2,150,000
4 Paddock CT, Old Westbury 5,106 09/09/2021 $2,150,000
6 Old Farm Ln, Old Westbury 4,857 05/21/2004 $2,275,000
2 Colt Pl, Old Westbury 4,142 10/31/2014 $1,375,000
27 Horseshoe Rd, Old Westbury 4,890 11/25/2024
17 Stone Arch Rd, Old Westbury 5,600 08/22/2023 $3,800,000
45 Red Ground Rd, Old Westbury 1,944 07/20/2005 $2,100,000
4 Old Farm Ln, Old Westbury 3,476 10/02/2020 $1,450,000
47 Red Ground Rd, Old Westbury 7,349 12/19/2000 $1,260,000
1 Paddock CT, Old Westbury 6,536 09/01/1993 $1,250,000
20 Horseshoe Rd, Old Westbury 6,862 11/18/2021 $4,000,000
4 Colt Pl, Old Westbury 7,126 03/27/2015 $1,551,000
6 Colt Pl, Old Westbury 6,354 02/11/2016 $1,750,000
1 Colt Pl, Old Westbury 6,620 03/22/2022
23 Horseshoe Rd, Old Westbury 5,426 12/30/2010 $1,750,000
6 Paddock CT, Old Westbury 4,615 08/27/2012 $2,625,000
25 Horseshoe Rd, Old Westbury 4,221 08/29/2023
5 Colt Pl, Old Westbury 3,672 03/14/2025 $1,750,000
3 Paddock CT, Old Westbury 4,897 02/18/1999