Nassau County  »  11576  »  Knollwood Rd  »  49 Knollwood Rd

49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Flower Hill
Parcel ID 6-B05-147

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

Sale date 09/10/2019
Sale price $1,320,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $32,574

Lot & Building Information for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

Building sqft 3,728
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.378
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576?

49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1951 and has a total of 3,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,428, the tax amount paid for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $32,574.

When was 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 09/10/2019 for $1,320,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2019 $1,320,000

Title Documents for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/14/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/04/2019 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
09/10/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
Deed
09/10/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $32,574
Tax class
Market value $1,428,000
Assessed value $1,428
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,428,000 $1,428 2214.504 $31,623 -7.36%
2024 $1,428,117 $1,428 2390.553 $34,137 -4.69%
2023 $1,428,000 $1,428 2508.153 $35,816 -8.51%
2022 $1,428,000 $1,428 2741.458 $39,148 -10.21%
2021 $1,398,000 $1,398 3118.861 $43,602 +84.12%

Permits for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.80
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.16
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.16
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 1.22
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.33
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.68
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.77
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.82
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.93

Nearest high schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.33
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 1.45
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.75
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 1.77
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.98

Neighbors for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 49 Knollwood Road, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1027 Northern Blvd, Roslyn 8,930 01/19/2005 $2,100,000
31 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn 3,512 11/10/2022 $1,950,000
33 Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 2,419 07/17/2018 $1,120,000
59 Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 3,402 09/22/2010 $400,000
1047 Northern Blvd, Roslyn 18,154 08/08/2012 $1,400,000
39 Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 2,445 05/22/2013 $855,000
25 Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 3,729 12/05/1994 $285,000
41 Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 2,945 07/11/2022 $1,320,000
43 Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 1,847
1033 Northern Blvd, Roslyn 2,040 09/10/2015 $2,250,000
18 Middle Neck Rd, Roslyn 5,084 01/05/2000 $660,000
37 Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 2,750 07/27/2021 $1,285,000
23 Knollwood Rd E, Roslyn 3,541 12/15/2014 $1,950,000
55 Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 1,768 06/04/2013
1039 Northern Blvd, Roslyn 11,062 10/10/1996 $1,100,000
53 Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 1,814 09/25/2025 $1,500,000
12 Middle Neck Rd, Roslyn 2,910
57 Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 1,948 06/16/2025
27 Knollwood Rd, Roslyn 3,601 05/10/2021
1035-1037 Northern Blvd, Roslyn 5,475 10/29/2009 $4,700,000